Biography

Margaret Dumont would probably consider it a tragedy that she is best-known for her performances as the ultimate straight woman in seven of the Marx Brothers' films (including most of their best). By all accounts she never understood their jokes (offscreen and on), which is of course a major reason why she's so funny. Apart from a small role in a 1917 Dickens adaptation, she spent her early career on the stage, ending up with the Marxes in the late 1920s in the stage versions of The Cocoanuts (1929) and Animal Crackers (1930), and was given a Paramount contract at the same time they were. She played similar roles alongside other great comedians, including W.C. Fields, Laurel & Hardy and Jack Benny and also played straight dramatic parts (her chief love), but few of them made much impact - it is as Groucho Marx's foil that she ranks among the immortals, and she died shortly after being reunited with him on "The Hollywood Palace" (1964).

Margaret Dumont would probably consider it a tragedy that she is best-known for her performances as the ultimate straight woman in seven of the Marx Brothers' films (including most of their best). By all accounts she never understood their jokes (offscreen and on), which is of course a major reason why she's so funny. Apart from a small role in a 1917 Dickens adaptation, she spent her early career on the stage, ending up with the Marxes in the late 1920s in the stage versions of The Cocoanuts (1929) and Animal Crackers (1930), and was given a Paramount contract at the same time they were. She played similar roles alongside other great comedians, including W.C. Fields, Laurel & Hardy and Jack Benny and also played straight dramatic parts (her chief love), but few of them made much impact - it is as Groucho Marx's foil that she ranks among the immortals, and she died shortly after being reunited with him on "The Hollywood Palace" (1964).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1882-10-20

Day of Death 1965-03-06

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Daisy Juliette Baker
  • Маргарет Дюмон

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1982 The Marx Brothers in a Nutshell as Herself
1976 That's Entertainment, Part II as (archive footage)
1975 Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? as (archive footage)
1964 What a Way to Go! as Mrs. Foster
1962 Zotz! as Persephone Updike
1958 The Donna Reed Show (1 episode)
1956 Shake, Rattle and Rock! as Georgianna Fitzdingle
1956 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1 episode)
1952 Stop, You're Killing Me as Mrs. Whitelaw
1952 Three for Bedroom C as Mrs. Agnes Hawthorne
1951 Racket Squad (1 episode)
1950 The Colgate Comedy Hour (1 episode)
1946 Little Giant as Mrs. Hendrickson
1945 Sunset in El Dorado as Aunt Dolly / Aunt Arabella
1945 Diamond Horseshoe as Mrs. Standish
1945 The Horn Blows at Midnight as Mme. Traviata / Miss Rodholder
1944 Bathing Beauty as Mrs. Allenwood
1944 Seven Days Ashore as Mrs. Croxton-Lynch
1944 Up in Arms as Mrs. Willoughby
1943 The Dancing Masters as Louise Harlan
1942 Rhythm Parade as Ophelia MacDougal
1942 Tales of Manhattan as Mme. Langehanke
1942 About Face as Mrs. Culpepper
1942 Sing Your Worries Away as Flo Faulkner - Landlady
1942 Born to Sing as Mrs. E. V. Lawson
1941 Never Give a Sucker an Even Break as Mrs. Hemogloben
1941 The Big Store as Martha Phelps
1941 For Beauty's Sake as Mrs. Franklin Evans
1939 At the Circus as Mrs. Suzanna Dukesbury
1938 Dramatic School as Pantomime teacher
1937 Wise Girl as Mrs. Bell-Rivington
1937 High Flyers as Martha Arlington
1937 Youth on Parole as Mrs. Abernathy
1937 The Life of the Party as Mrs. Penner
1937 A Day at the Races as Emily Upjohn
1936 Song And Dance Man as Mrs. Whitney
1936 Anything Goes as Mrs. Wentworth
1935 A Night at the Opera as Mrs. Claypool
1935 Reckless as Woman in Audience Yelling 'Get Off the Stage' (uncredited)
1935 Gypsy Sweetheart as Mrs. Van Updyke
1935 After Office Hours as Mrs. Murchison (uncredited)
1934 Kentucky Kernels as Mrs. Baxter
1934 Gridiron Flash as Mrs. Fields
1934 Fifteen Wives as Sybilla Crum
1934 We're Rich Again as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
1933 Duck Soup as Mrs. Gloria Teasdale
1933 Storm at Daybreak as Duchess Sophie
1932 Here, Prince as The Queen of Deleria (uncredited)
1930 Animal Crackers as Mrs. Rittenhouse
1929 The Cocoanuts as Mrs. Potter
1917 A Tale of Two Cities as Aristocrat (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page