Biography

Garret Sato was born in Oahu, Hawaii and attended Aiea High School and then Leeward Community College where he started his acting carreer. Sato has been part of numerous movies including: Pearl Harbor, The Mask, Street Kings, The Shadow, Wasteland, Violent Blue and the short film 'Blood Country' which premiered in 2008 at the Hawaii International Film Festival..

He has had a reoccurring role on the television show Hawaii Five-0 as Detective Ahuna. Sato has also has roles in the television shows: 24, ER, NCIS: Los Angeles and Alias. 

Garret Sato was born in Oahu, Hawaii and attended Aiea High School and then Leeward Community College where he started his acting carreer. Sato has been part of numerous movies including: Pearl Harbor, The Mask, Street Kings, The Shadow, Wasteland, Violent Blue and the short film 'Blood Country' which premiered in 2008 at the Hawaii International Film Festival..

He has had a reoccurring role on the television show Hawaii Five-0 as Detective Ahuna. Sato has also has roles in the television shows: 24, ER, NCIS: Los Angeles and Alias. 

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1964-11-07

Place of Birth Oahu, Hawaii, U.S.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Garret T. Sato
  • Garret T Sato
  • Garrett E. Soto

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Sleeping Dogs Lie as Mr. Nakamura
2018 Megan as Ganu Yoshida
2017 The Water Phoenix as Katashi
2017 Jurassic School as Sammy
2016 Eternal Salvation
2013 The Wolverine as Dying Yakuza
2012 Lil Tokyo Reporter as Hawaiian Hoodlum 'Musubi Head' (as Garret T. Sato)
2011 Wasteland as Keo Tanaka
2011 Repeat Offenders: Jamais Vu as Hiroshi Katana
2008 Stiletto as Aki
2008 Street Kings as Toilet Man
2006 Only The Brave as Corporal Richard 'Hilo' Imamura (as Garret T. Sato)
2005 Cerberus as Kul Jae Sung
2001 Pearl Harbor as Japanese Soldier
1996 Bulletproof as Bad Guy
1994 The Shadow as Mongol

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page