Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-07-24 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Also Known As

  • Anna Helene Paquin
  • Άννα Πάκουιν
  • Анна Пэкуин

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anna Hélène Paquin (born 24 July 1982) is a New Zealand-Canadian actress. She was born in Manitoba and brought up in Wellington, New Zealand, before moving to Los Angeles during her youth. She completed a year at Columbia University, before leaving to focus on her acting career. As a child, she played the role of Flora McGrath in Jane Campion's romantic drama film The Piano (1993), despite having had little acting experience. For her performance, she garnered critical acclaim and received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress at the age of 11, making her the second-youngest winner in Oscar history.

Paquin was a successful child actress, receiving multiple Young Artist Award nominations for her roles in Fly Away Home (1996), The Member of the Wedding (1997), and A Walk on the Moon (1999), and was nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for appearing in Cameron Crowe's comedy-drama film Almost Famous (2000). She played mutant superheroine Rogue in multiple films of the X-Men franchise (2000–2014) and was nominated for a Saturn Award for her performance in the first installment. Her other film credits include Jane Eyre (1996), Amistad (1997), 25th Hour (2002), Trick 'r Treat (2007), Margaret (2011), The Good Dinosaur (2015), and The Irishman (2019).

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1993
1993
1953

Production

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login