Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Female

Birthday 1935-01-04

Day of Death 2012-12-10 (77 years old)

Place of Birth San Diego, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Marleine Gaile English

Login to report an issue

Biography

She was born Marleine Gaile English in San Diego, California. As a teenager, she worked as a model and performed locally.

English was originally signed to a contract by Paramount Pictures in 1952 after winning a San Diego beauty pageant to be "Fairest of the Fair". She was paid $150 per week to appear in such films as Red Garters (1954) and Rear Window (1954). She was often cut out of these films. Her contract went up to $200 a week.

Her breakthrough role came when she was borrowed by Aubrey Schenck to appear in Shield for Murder (1954).

She received a major break when she was cast opposite Spencer Tracy in The Mountain, a film which was to be made in France. English was given a smallpox vaccine before leaving to go on location. She quickly developed a raging fever and decided to pull out of the movie. Paramount suspended English and replaced her with Barbara Darrow. Parade Magazine questioned English about her decision in September 1955. She said it was a very dumb move and was unsure why she decided against making The Mountain. A close relative told the publication that English had fallen in love with Paramount actor Larry Pennell. She became enraged when the studio would not give Pennell a role in the film so they could travel to France together.

English made mostly B films throughout her career in Hollywood. Some of these include Three Bad Sisters, Runaway Daughters, The She Creature, Flesh and the Spur, and Voodoo Woman. In 1955, she appeared with John Ireland and Pennell in Hell's Horizon.

Acting

1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login