Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-09-04

Day of Death 1987-01-21 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Kitakyūshū, Fukuoka, Japan

Also Known As

  • Asao Takamori
  • Takamori Asao
  • 梶原 一騎
  • 高森 朝樹
  • Kajiwara Ikki
  • Asaki Takamori

Login to report an issue

Biography

Japanese author, manga writer, and film producer, also known under the pseudonym Ikki Kajiwara (梶原 一騎 Kajiwara Ikki). His real name is Asaki Takamori (高森 朝樹 Takamori Asaki). The pseudonym was used since he was writing for a rival magazine at the time. Having multiple names would prevent overlap within the two magazines. He is known for fighting and sports themes, with images of heroic young men with the occasional fine details as he moves from one topic to another. He considered Tiger Mask and Star of the Giants to be his life's work. He was married to Pai Bing-bing and fathered a daughter, Pai Hsiao-yen, who was kidnapped, tortured, and murdered in 1997.

Writing

2018
2013
2012
2011
1992
1981
1980
1980
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1970

Creator

1970
1970
1969

Acting

1976

Production

1977

Art

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page