Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 132

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-02-25

Day of Death 2001-11-29 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Liverpool, England, UK

Also Known As

  • The Beatles
  • Nelson Wilbury
  • Spike Wilbury
  • Traveling Wilburys

Login to report an issue

Biography

George Harrison,  MBE (25 February 1943 – 29 November 2001) was an English rock guitarist, singer-songwriter, actor and film producer who achieved international fame as lead guitarist of The Beatles.  Often referred to as "the quiet Beatle",  Harrison became over time an admirer of Indian mysticism, and introduced it to the other Beatles, as well as those of their Western audience. Following the band's break-up, he had a successful career as a solo artist and later as part of the Traveling Wilburys, and also as a film and record producer. Harrison is listed at number 21 in Rolling Stone magazine's list of "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time". Although most of The Beatles' songs were written by Lennon and McCartney, Beatle albums generally included one or two of Harrison's own songs, from With The Beatles onwards.  His later compositions with The Beatles include "Here Comes the Sun", "Something" and "While My Guitar Gently Weeps". By the time of the band's break-up, Harrison had accumulated a backlog of material, which he then released as the acclaimed and successful triple album All Things Must Pass in 1970, from which came two singles: a double A-side single, "My Sweet Lord" backed with "Isn't It a Pity", and "What Is Life". In addition to his solo work, Harrison co-wrote two hits for Ringo Starr, another former Beatle, as well as songs for the Traveling Wilburys—the supergroup he formed in 1988 with Bob Dylan, Tom Petty, Jeff Lynne, and Roy Orbison.

Harrison embraced Indian culture and Hinduism in the mid 1960s, and helped expand Western awareness of sitar music and of the Hare Krishna movement. With Ravi Shankar he organised a major charity concert with the 1971 Concert for Bangladesh.

Besides being a musician, he was also a record producer and co-founder of the production company HandMade Films. In his work as a film producer, he collaborated with people as diverse as the members of Monty Python and Madonna. He was married twice, to model Pattie Boyd from 1966 to 1974, and for 23 years to record company secretary Olivia Trinidad Arias, with whom he had one son, Dhani Harrison. He was a close friend of Eric Clapton. He is the only Beatle to have published an autobiography, with I Me Mine in 1980. Harrison died of lung cancer in 2001.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1989
1988
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1982
1982
1982
1979
1978
1978
1978
1975
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1960

Production

1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1982
1981
1979
1974
1967

Sound

1998
1986
1981
1968
1967

Directing

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page