Biography

Nathaniel "Nat" Faxon (born 1975) is an American actor, comedian and Academy Award-winning screenwriter. Though a frequent presence on comedic films and TV series, he is best known for winning the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for co-writing The Descendants (2011) and for his starring role in the FOX comedy series, Ben and Kate (2012-2013). He also co-wrote and co-directed the acclaimed The Way, Way Back (2013) with writing partner Jim Rash.

Nathaniel "Nat" Faxon (born 1975) is an American actor, comedian and Academy Award-winning screenwriter. Though a frequent presence on comedic films and TV series, he is best known for winning the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for co-writing The Descendants (2011) and for his starring role in the FOX comedy series, Ben and Kate (2012-2013). He also co-wrote and co-directed the acclaimed The Way, Way Back (2013) with writing partner Jim Rash.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1975-01-01

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Nathaniel Faxon
  • Nat Faxton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Charlie's Angels
2018 Disenchantment (10 episodes) as Elfo (voice)
2018 Father of the Year as Mardy
2018 The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants (26 episodes)
2018 Life of the Party as Lance
2017 The Guest Book (1 episode) as Derek
2017 Friends from College (16 episodes) as Nick
2017 A Happening of Monumental Proportions as Paramedic #2
2016 Speechless (1 episode) as Undercover Boss
2016 Operator as Gregg
2014 Benched (1 episode) as Harold
2014 Blaze and the Monster Machines (75 episodes) as Pickle
2014 Married (23 episodes) as Russ Bowman
2014 Sex Tape as Max
2014 Tammy as Greg
2013 The Way Way Back as Roddy
2012 Freeloaders as Fritz
2012 Ben and Kate (13 episodes) as Ben Fox
2012 The Babymakers as Zig-Zag
2011 Allen Gregory (7 episodes)
2011 Zookeeper as Dave
2011 Bad Teacher as Mark
2009 The Slammin' Salmon as Carl the Manager
2008 Lower Learning as Turner Abernathy
2007 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story as Awards Show Stage Manager
2006 Happy Hour (13 episodes)
2006 Beerfest as Rolf
2006 The TV Set as Reporter
2004 Club Dread as Manny
2003 NCIS (1 episode)
2002 Orange County as Kip
2000 Grosse Pointe (0 episodes)

Directing

Downhill Director
2013 The Way Way Back Director

Production

2018 Thoroughbreds Producer
2013 The Way Way Back Executive Producer

Writing

2013 The Way Way Back Writer
2011 The Descendants Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page