Biography

Somy was born on March 25, 1976 in Karachi, Pakistan, to an Iraqi mother and a Pakistani father. She has a younger brother, Mohammed. She studied in Convent of Jesus & Mary High School in Karachi up until the age of 7, then re-located to Florida, USA, along with her mom and brother.

She re-located to Bombay and was involved in several modeling assignments as well as appearances in 9 movies. Her successful career in Bollywood spanned from 1992 to 1999. She was leading actor Salman Khan's girlfriend until she ended the relationship.

Somy Ali pursued education seriously - she has obtained a degree on film making, psychology and journalism from schools like Nova Southeastern University, The New York Film Academy, Connecticut School of and the University of Miami.

She has produced documentaries on issues such as 'Abortion', 'Teenage Suicide', 'Domestic Violence' and 'Lives of Muslim Women'.

Somy was born on March 25, 1976 in Karachi, Pakistan, to an Iraqi mother and a Pakistani father. She has a younger brother, Mohammed. She studied in Convent of Jesus & Mary High School in Karachi up until the age of 7, then re-located to Florida, USA, along with her mom and brother.

She re-located to Bombay and was involved in several modeling assignments as well as appearances in 9 movies. Her successful career in Bollywood spanned from 1992 to 1999. She was leading actor Salman Khan's girlfriend until she ended the relationship.

Somy Ali pursued education seriously - she has obtained a degree on film making, psychology and journalism from schools like Nova Southeastern University, The New York Film Academy, Connecticut School of and the University of Miami.

She has produced documentaries on issues such as 'Abortion', 'Teenage Suicide', 'Domestic Violence' and 'Lives of Muslim Women'.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 7

Birthday 1976-03-25

Place of Birth Karachi, Pakistan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Somi Ali

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1996 Mafia
1995 Andolan as Anita
1994 Teesra Kaun? as Priyanka
1994 Aao Pyaar Karen as Sonu S. Rai
1994 Yaar Gaddar
1994 Anth as Priya
1993 Krishan Avtaar

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page