Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-06-19

Day of Death 2017-11-10 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Rome, Lazio, Italy

Also Known As

  • Raymond Lovelock

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ray Lovelock was born on June 19, 1950 in Rome, Italy to an Italian mother and English father. Ray first became interested in acting while attending college as a teenager. He began as an extra in both movies and TV commercials to make extra money. An acting agent discovered Ray performing in the Roman nightclub The Piper. This lead to his first role in Djanjo Kill. It was his part in Bandits in Milan that launched his acting career. He appeared as David in the eerie Queens of Evil, George in The Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue, Edgar in Autopsy, and Aldo in Terror. He also had a recurring role as Hans Rudolf in the TV series Incantesimo.

His wife Gioai is also his agent. They met in 1968 and got married in 1970. Their daughter Francesca Romana Lovelock was born in 1971 and works as an assistant director in Naples. An avid soccer lover, Ray Lovelock serves as the captain of an Italian actors soccer team who play soccer matches to raise money for charity.

Acting

2018
2016
2016
2014
2012
2008
2006
2005
2002
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1993
1987
1986
1984
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1965

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login