Biography

Sylvia Hoeks was born in Maarheeze, a southern town of the Netherlands. At age 14 she was scouted by Elite Models and traveled to many European countries to model.

After graduation, she made her national breakthrough with the Jos Stelling film Duska (2007), for which she won a Golden Calf (the Dutch equivalent of the Oscars) at the annual Dutch Film Festival. Hoeks is more know for her roles on The Best Offer (2013), Renegades (2017), and Blade Runner 2049 (2017).

Sylvia Hoeks was born in Maarheeze, a southern town of the Netherlands. At age 14 she was scouted by Elite Models and traveled to many European countries to model.

After graduation, she made her national breakthrough with the Jos Stelling film Duska (2007), for which she won a Golden Calf (the Dutch equivalent of the Oscars) at the annual Dutch Film Festival. Hoeks is more know for her roles on The Best Offer (2013), Renegades (2017), and Blade Runner 2049 (2017).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1983-06-01

Place of Birth Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Official Site http://sylviahoeks.nl/

Also Known As

  • Sylvia Gertrudis Martyna Hoeks
  • Sylvia Hoecks
  • Sylvia Hoek

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Girl in the Spider's Web as Camilla Salander
2017 Whatever Happens as Hannah
2017 Blade Runner 2049 as Luv
2017 Renegades as Lara Simic
2017 All the Devil's Men as Leigh
2014 All Those Sunflowers as Marieke
2013 Bros Before Hos as Anna
2013 The Best Offer as Claire
2012 The Girl and Death as Elise
2012 Vatertage - Opa über Nacht as Debbie
2011 The Gang of Oss as Johanna van Heesch
2010 Tirza as Tirza
2010 Dominique as Dominique
2009 Caresse as Caresse
2009 The Storm as Julia
2009 Life is Beautiful
2009 Taartman as Tara
2008 Tiramisu as Vanessa
2007 Duska as Girl
2006 Frankie as Rumina
2005 Staatsgevaarlijk as Nicolette

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page