Biography

Bernard Herrmann (born Max Herman; June 29, 1911 – December 24, 1975) was an American composer best known for his work in composing for motion pictures. As a conductor, he championed the music of lesser-known composers.

An Academy Award-winner (for The Devil and Daniel Webster, 1941; later renamed All That Money Can Buy), Herrmann is particularly known for his collaborations with director Alfred Hitchcock, most famously Psycho, North by Northwest, The Man Who Knew Too Much, and Vertigo. He also composed scores for many other movies, including Citizen Kane, The Day the Earth Stood Still, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Cape Fear, and Taxi Driver. He worked extensively in radio drama (composing for Orson Welles), composed the scores for several fantasy films by Ray Harryhausen, and many TV programs, including Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone and Have Gun–Will Travel.

Bernard Herrmann (born Max Herman; June 29, 1911 – December 24, 1975) was an American composer best known for his work in composing for motion pictures. As a conductor, he championed the music of lesser-known composers.

An Academy Award-winner (for The Devil and Daniel Webster, 1941; later renamed All That Money Can Buy), Herrmann is particularly known for his collaborations with director Alfred Hitchcock, most famously Psycho, North by Northwest, The Man Who Knew Too Much, and Vertigo. He also composed scores for many other movies, including Citizen Kane, The Day the Earth Stood Still, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, Cape Fear, and Taxi Driver. He worked extensively in radio drama (composing for Orson Welles), composed the scores for several fantasy films by Ray Harryhausen, and many TV programs, including Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone and Have Gun–Will Travel.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1911-06-29

Day of Death 1975-12-24

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Benny

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2007 The Key to Reserva Music
1998 Psycho Original Music Composer
1997 Untitled Music
1991 Cape Fear Music
1990 Psycho IV: The Beginning Music
1976 Obsession Original Music Composer
1976 Taxi Driver Original Music Composer
1974 It's Alive Original Music Composer
1973 Sisters Original Music Composer
1971 The Road Builder Original Music Composer
1969 Obsessions Original Music Composer
1968 Companions in Nightmare Original Music Composer
1968 Twisted Nerve Original Music Composer
1968 The Bride Wore Black Original Music Composer
1966 Fahrenheit 451 Original Music Composer
1965 Lost in Space (1 episode)Music
1964 Marnie Original Music Composer
1963 Jason and the Argonauts Conductor Original Music Composer
1963 The Birds Original Music Composer
1962 Cape Fear Original Music Composer
1961 Mysterious Island Original Music Composer
1960 The 3 Worlds of Gulliver Original Music Composer
1960 Psycho Original Music Composer
1959 Journey to the Center of the Earth Original Music Composer
1959 The Twilight Zone (2 episodes)Original Music Composer
1959 Blue Denim Original Music Composer
1959 North by Northwest Original Music Composer
1958 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad Original Music Composer
1958 Vertigo Original Music Composer
1957 A Hatful of Rain Original Music Composer
1956 The Wrong Man Original Music Composer
1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much Original Music Composer
1956 The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit Original Music Composer
1955 The Trouble with Harry Original Music Composer
1955 The Kentuckian Original Music Composer
1954 The Egyptian Original Music Composer
1954 Garden of Evil Original Music Composer
1953 King of the Khyber Rifles Original Music Composer
1953 Beneath the 12-Mile Reef Original Music Composer
1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro Original Music Composer
1952 5 Fingers Original Music Composer
1951 On Dangerous Ground Original Music Composer
1951 The Day the Earth Stood Still Original Music Composer
1947 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir Original Music Composer
1946 Anna and the King of Siam Original Music Composer
1945 Hangover Square Original Music Composer
1943 Jane Eyre Original Music Composer
1942 The Magnificent Ambersons Original Music Composer
1941 All That Money Can Buy Music Conductor
1941 Citizen Kane Original Music Composer

Acting

1964 A Talk with Hitchcock as Himself
1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much as Conductor at Albert Hall

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page