Biography

We don't have a biography for Ronald Adam.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1896-12-31

Day of Death 1979-03-27

Place of Birth Bromyard, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ronald Adams

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1978 Question of Love as Le juge anglais
1975 The Man from Nowhere as George Harvey
1970 Song of Norway as Gade
1970 The Six Wives of Henry VIII (1 episode)
1966 Mystery and Imagination (1 episode)
1964 The Massingham Affair (6 episodes)
1963 The Haunting as Eldridge Harper
1962 Postman's Knock as Mr. Fordyce
1962 Two Letter Alibi as Sir John Fawcett
1961 Stryker of the Yard (1 episode)
1961 The Avengers (1 episode)
1960 And the Same to You as Trout (as Ronald Adams)
1959 Please Turn Over as Mr. Appleton
1959 Carlton-Browne of the F.O. as Sir John Farthing
1957 Sea Wife as Army Padre
1957 The Surgeon's Knife as Major Tilling
1957 Inside Information
1957 Carry on Admiral as First Sea Lord
1957 Kill Me Tomorrow as Mr. Brook
1957 Woman and the Hunter - 1957 as Inspector McGregor
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days as Club Steward
1956 Assignment Redhead as Scammel / Dumetrius
1956 Reach for the Sky as Air Vice-Marshal Leigh-Mallory
1956 The Count of Monte Cristo (1 episode)
1956 Tons of Trouble as Psychiatrist
1954 To Dorothy, a Son as Parsons
1954 The Black Knight as The Abbot
1954 The Beachcomber as Sir Henry Johnstone (uncredited)
1954 Johnny-on-the-Spot as Insp. Beveridge
1954 The Million Pound Note as Samuel Clements
1953 Flannelfoot as Inspector Duggan as Insp. Duggan
1952 Angels One Five as Group Controller
1952 Hindle Wakes as Mr. Jeffcote
1951 Mr. Denning Drives North as Coroner
1951 The Lavender Hill Mob as Turner
1951 Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. as Adm. McCartney
1951 Fortune in Diamonds as Van Thaal as Chief Engineer
1951 Laughter in Paradise as Mr. Wagstaffe - Bank Manager (as Ronald Adams)
1950 Seven Days to Noon as Arthur Lytton, the Prime Minister
1950 My Daughter Joy as Col. Fogarty
1949 Diamond City
1949 The Bad Lord Byron as Judge
1949 Obsession as Clubman
1949 All Over the Town as Sam Vane
1949 The Case of Charles Peace as Counsel for Defence
1948 Bonnie Prince Charlie as Macleod
1947 Fame Is the Spur as Radshaws' Doctor (uncredited)
1947 Take My Life as Det Sgt Hawkins - Deaf Man
1946 Green for Danger as Dr. White
1943 Escape to Danger as George Merrick
1940 At the Villa Rose as Mons. Besnard
1940 Meet Maxwell Archer as Nicolides
1939 Hell's Cargo as Capt. Dukes
1939 The Lion Has Wings as German Bomber Chief
1939 Q Planes as Pollack - Aviation Engineer
1939 The Missing People as Surtees
1939 Inspector Hornleigh as Wittens
1938 The Drum as Major Gregoff
1938 Strange Boarders as Barstow
1938 Kate Plus Ten as Police Chief

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page