Biography

We don't have a biography for Eddie Baker.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1897-11-17

Day of Death 1968-02-04

Place of Birth Davis, West Virginia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Baker
  • Edwin K. Baker
  • Ed Baker

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1962 To Kill a Mockingbird as Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
1962 Advise & Consent as Senator (uncredited)
1960 Inherit the Wind as Courtroom Reporter (uncredited)
1957 Witness for the Prosecution as Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
1955 Hook a Crook as Thief (archive footage) (uncredited)
1951 Fraidy Cat as Nick - Thief (uncredited)
1936 36 Hours to Kill as Motor Officer
1935 Donkey Baseball as Baseball Player (uncredited)
1934 Them Thar Hills as Officer
1934 Benny, from Panama as Policeman
1934 Miss Fane's Baby Is Stolen as Motorcycle Cop No. 3
1933 Beauty and the Bus as Motorcycle Officer Baker
1933 Arabian Tights as (uncredited)
1933 Taxi Barons as Motorcycle Cop
1933 Wreckety Wrecks as Patrolman (uncredited)
1933 Bring 'Em Back a Wife as Driver
1933 Tired Feet
1932 Wild People as Elmer
1932 Million Dollar Legs as Train Official (uncredited)
1932 Any Old Port! as Police Chief
1931 Come Clean as Detective
1931 Call a Cop! as Police Sergeant Schroeder (uncredited)
1931 City Lights as Boxing Fight Referee (uncredited)
1931 Girls Will Be Boys
1931 Blood and Thunder as (uncredited)
1930 The Big Kick as Minor Role (uncredited)
1929 Bacon Grabbers as Sheriff
1929 Stage Struck Susie
1929 His Angel Child
1928 The Dizzy Diver as The Petty Officer
1928 Love Shy
1927 Sailor Beware as 'One-Round' Demsky
1926 Run Tin Can as Eddie
1926 For Sadie's Sake as The Stage Manager
1925 Are Parents Pickles?
1925 Air Tight
1924 Outdoor Pajamas
1924 Get Busy
1924 Zeb vs. Paprika as Stable hand
1924 Hard Knocks as Jimmy's Rival
1923 It's a Joy! as Cameraman
1923 Hustlin' Hank
1923 Take the Air
1923 Oranges and Lemons as Orange Blossom, the boss
1923 Gas and Air as Customer
1923 Tight Shoes
1923 Jailed and Bailed
1923 Watch Your Wife
1922 Shine 'Em Up as Sheriff Stumblefoot
1922 The Golf Bug
1922 The Landlubber
1922 Take Next Car
1922 Hale and Hearty
1922 Punch the Clock as The Suspicious Husband
1919 The Detectress as Jip Yu
1915 Under New Management

Directing

1929 His Angel Child Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page