Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-04-16 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Santiago, Chile

Also Known As

  • Manuela Abril Martelli Salamovich​

Login to report an issue

Biography

Manuela Martelli is a Chilean actress and director

At the young age of 18 and without previous studies of theater Manuela Martelli was chosen to star in the film B-Happy, by Gonzalo Justiniano. The film received excellent critics and immediately the actress became the revelation of the Chilean cinema, captivating to the national and international critic. For this work she drew attention at the Toronto Film Festival and then won the Coral Award for Best Actress at the Havana Film Festival, in addition to the Best Actress Award at the Washington Latin American Film Festival. Machuca, by Andrés Wood was his next movie where he showed that his striking debut was not a beginner's luck. For her role in Machuca Manuela Martelli received the award for best actress at the Viña del Mar Festival and the Altazor Prize, awarded by the Chilean actors' guild. His third film, Como Un Avión Estrellado by Argentine director Ezequiel Acuña is his first film outside of Chile. The beginning of her cinematographic career could have been even more active, but she chose to finish her art baccalaureate studies at the Catholic University of Chile and then pursue a theatrical acting career at the same university. In 2010 he started studying film in the United States thanks to the support of a Fullbright Scholarship and Scholarships Chile

Description above from the Cinechile.cl article "Manuela Martelli"

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
1996

Directing

2015
2015

Writing

2015
2014

Art

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login