Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Female

Birthday 1962-01-04 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Cairo, Egypt

Also Known As

  • ليلى علوى
  • ليلى علوي
  • Laila Eloui
  • Laila Elwy
  • Laila Elwi
  • Layla Elwy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Layla Olwy is an Egyptian actress, born to an Egyptian father and a Greek mother. Her full name is Leyla Ahmed E’lwy and her career began when she was still quite young with Abla Fadeela at the Radio broadcast and Mama Samiha on children programming on television. Leyla studied at French schools and graduated in 1991 from the faculty of commerce. She took small parts in films as a child and performed in several titles. Nour el-Shereef noticed her talents on stage. Leyla took part in the television series “Dimoo’ Fawq al-Haqiqa” (“Tears Over the Truth”) in her first television role as a mature actress. Among the stage productions which she has taken part in are “al-Brenseesa” (“The Princess”). The actress was also honored at several festivals including the Love Festival of 2002. She could be considered among the most intelligent actresses in her generation and her performances were particularly memorable in “al-Muzniboon” (“The Guilty”) and “Kharag wa lam Ya’od” (“He Left but did not Return”).

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2016
2012
2008
2007
2004
2004
2001
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1979
1978

Creator

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login