Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1914-02-03

Day of Death 2018-08-01 (104 years old)

Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Gwendolyn Witter
  • Mary Carlyle
  • Mary Carlisle Blakeley

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Carlisle (born Gwendolyn Witter) was an American screen actress, singer, and dancer, her film career spanning the years 1923 to 1943 (primarily 1930 onward). She died at age 104 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California on 1 August 2018.

Acting

2014
1943
1942
1942
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page