Navid Negahban

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-06-02 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Mashhad, Iran

Also Known As

  • نوید نگهبان
  • 네이비드 네가반

Login to report an issue

Biography

Navid Negahban was born and raised in Mashhad, Iran. His passion for acting led him to Germany, where he spent eight years honing his theatrical skills prior to arriving in the US. Navid has been building a strong resume ever since, playing a broad range of intriguing characters for film, theatre, and television.

Navid has a powerful leading role in the stunning dramatic feature The Stoning of Soraya M., and significant supporting roles in Brothers with Tobey Maguire, directed by Jim Sheridan, Powder Blue with Jessica Biel and Forest Whitaker, and Charlie Wilson's War opposite Tom Hanks, directed by Mike Nichols. On TV, Navid had a recurring role on the eighth and final season of 24, and guest appearances include Lost, CSI: Miami, Law & Order, Covert Affairs, and NCIS: Los Angeles. Navid recently (2011) appeared as Dr. Robert Stadler in Atlas Shrugged Part 1. He also shot The Power of Few in New Orleans with Christopher Walken and Christian Slater. Navid is currently (2011/2012) playing the chilling Abu Nazir on Showtime's Homeland, with Damian Lewis and Claire Danes. Credit:  J. Bass 

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2000
1999
1990
1970

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login