Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 112

Gender Male

Birthday 1927-05-29

Day of Death 2011-05-03 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Piraeus, Greece

Also Known As

  • Thanasis Vengos
  • Thanassis Veggos
  • Thanassis Vengos
  • Thanasis Vegos
  • Θανασης Βεγγος
  • Θανάσης Βέγγος

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thanasis Veggos (29 May 1926 – 3 May 2011) was a Greek actor and director born in Neo Faliro, Piraeus. He performed in around 130 films, predominantly comedies in the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s, starring in more than 50 among them. He is considered one of the best Greek comedy actors of all time. His famous comedic catchphrase was "Καλέ µου άνθρωπε" ("My good man").

Veggos' first appearance in a film was in Windfall in Athens, produced by Mihalis Kakogiannis, which premiered in Athens as Kiriakatiko Xsipnima on 11 January 1954. Nikos Koundouros gave him a role in Magiki polis in 1955. His first major role was in Psila ta heria Hitler ("Hands Up, Hitler"), 1962 and continued many more films. For his acting in What did you do in the war, Thanasi? (1971), the public of Thessaloniki °apotheosized° him and the movie won three awards at the Thessaloniki International Film Festival. He often played everyman characters struggling to get by, but he has also played anti-heroes, he has acted in pure dramas, and on stage in the comedies of Aristophanes. His characters were often self-named "Thanasis". He often worked with directors Panos Glykofridis and Giorgos Lazaridis. In 1995, Theo Angelopoulos cast Veggos and American actor Harvey Keitel in "Ulysses Gaze". In 1997, in the role of Dikaiopoli he appeared in a live performance at the ancient Epidaurus theater.

In 2000, he survived a car accident involving a collision with a train. He later participated in advertisements promoting road safety.

A documentary of his life, whose title translates as A Man for All Seasons, was made in 2004. He always did his own stunts including the most dangerous ones, like hanging from a rope tied to a balcony fifty feet above a pavement without anything to break his fall, walking through a glass door, or falling down a stone staircase head first. During the "Golden Sixties" of the Greek film industry he made his most popular comedy films such as the sequel of Secret Agent 000, Papatrehas, Enas trellos Vengos and many others, also with surrealist humor, most of them by his own company Θ-Β Comedies (Θ-Β Tainies Geliou) which founded in 1964.

In 2008, Veggos was appointed Commander of the Order of the Phoenix by the President of Greece, Karolos Papoulias.

On 3 May 2011, he died at 7:10 a.m. He had been hospitalized at the Red Cross hospital, in Athens, since 18 December 2010.

He is survived by his wife Asimina and two sons. He will always be remembered in the more than 120 films and more recent documentaries that he starred in. The phrase "τρέχει σαν το Βέγγο" (English translation: "runs like Veggos") has been adopted into common usage in the Greek language since nobody has run more or faster than Veggos in his many slapstick comedies.

Acting

2009
2004
1998
1998
1995
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955

Production

1983
1981
1976
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964

Directing

1973
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1958

Writing

1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login