Biography

We don't have a biography for Bandō Mitsugorō VIII.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 9

Birthday 1906-10-19

Day of Death 1975-01-16

Place of Birth Taito, Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 八代目坂東三津五郎
  • Bandō Yasosuke III
  • 三代目坂東八十助
  • Bandō Minosuke VI
  • 六代目坂東蓑助

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1961 Miyamoto Musashi as Terumasa Ikeda
1958 The Spell of the Hidden Gold as Sobu
1957 Lord Mito
1957 The Seven Vows, Part 3
1957 The Seven Vows, Part 2
1956 The Seven Vows
1956 White Fan as Tsuruya Nanboku
1951 Five Men of Edo
1946 Utamaro and His Five Women as Utamaro

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page