Biography

Megan Ellison is an American film producer and founder of Annapurna Pictures, established in 2011. She is best known for producing the films Zero Dark Thirty, Her, American Hustle, and Phantom Thread, all of which have earned her Oscar nominations.

Born: January 31, 1986

Megan Ellison is an American film producer and founder of Annapurna Pictures, established in 2011. She is best known for producing the films Zero Dark Thirty, Her, American Hustle, and Phantom Thread, all of which have earned her Oscar nominations.

Born: January 31, 1986

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Female

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1986-01-31

Place of Birth Santa Clara County, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Margaret Elizabeth Ellison
  • Margaret Ellison

Production TV ShowsMovies

The Plot Against America (0 episodes)Executive Producer
Intelligence (1 episode)Executive Producer
A Christmas Carol Producer
Kajillionaire Producer
A House in the Sky Producer
Untitled Richard Linklater John Brinkley Project Producer
2019 Half-Empty (0 episodes)Executive Producer
2019 Hustlers Executive Producer
2019 Where'd You Go, Bernadette Executive Producer
2019 Booksmart Producer
2019 Wounds Executive Producer
2018 Vice Executive Producer
2018 If Beale Street Could Talk Producer
2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Producer
2018 The Sisters Brothers Producer
2017 Phantom Thread Producer
2017 Downsizing Producer
2017 Detroit Producer
2017 The Bad Batch Producer
2016 20th Century Women Producer
2016 Sausage Party Producer
2016 Wiener-Dog Producer
2016 Everybody Wants Some!! Producer
2015 Joy Producer
2015 Terminator Genisys Executive Producer
2014 Last Days Producer
2014 Foxcatcher Producer
2013 Her Producer
2013 American Hustle Producer
2013 Spring Breakers Executive Producer
2013 The Grandmaster Executive Producer
2012 Zero Dark Thirty Producer
2012 The Master Producer
2012 Lawless Producer
2012 Killing Them Softly Executive Producer
2011 Catch.44 Producer
2011 Passion Play Producer
2010 True Grit Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page