Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 83

Gender Male

Birthday 1921-10-30

Day of Death 1999-11-09 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Riga, Latvia

Also Known As

  • Wolf Rubinski
  • Wolf Rubinskis
  • Wolf Rubinsky
  • Wolf Rubinskys

Login to report an issue

Biography

Of Jewish origins, Wolf Ruvinskis Manevics was born in 1921 in Riga (Latvia), but fearing persecution during World War II his family relocated to Argentina, where they lived in extreme poverty. In spite of his deprived childhood, Wolf excelled in sports and became interested in wrestling. When he was 19 years old he started his professional career and toured South America, the United States and Mexico, where he decided to stay. Although he stayed on the ring until the 1960s - in matches with top Mexican wrestlers, as El Santo, Black Shadow, El Médico Asesino and Lobo Negro - Wolf was also a tango singer and a magician, and in 1949 he was called to act on the stage and in films. One of his biggest successes was Bestia magnífica, La (1953), the first in a series of movies centered on Neutron, a character he created. His popularity was firmly established with his role as the handsome rural boy who becomes the victim of a mad scientist in the cult film The Body Snatcher (1957), he was a regular performer in all kinds of movies until the 1990's and was nominated for an Ariel as Best Supporting Actor for Juego limpio (1996/II). He was also a businessman, and married three times: to Beatriz Perez, to dancer Armida Herrera, and to actress Lilia Micheluntil his death in 1999.

Acting

1998
1996
1994
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login