Srijit Mukherji

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 38

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-09-22 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Also Known As

  • Rhiju

Login to report an issue

Biography

Srijit Mukherji (born 23 September 1977), is a film director and screenwriter who predominantly works in Bengali cinema.

His first feature film Autograph (2010), was a critical and commercial successHis fifth film, Jaatishwar, won four national awards at India's 61st National Film Awards (2014). He won the National Film Award for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for his sixth film, Chotushkone, at India's 62nd National Film Awards. His eighth film, Rajkahini had been remade by him into a Hindi film titled, Begum Jaan, starring Vidya Balan in 2017. His 2018 release Ek Je Chhilo Raja won the 'Best Bengali Film' Award at India's National Film Awards. He plans to make a film with each of the English alphabets and already made films with 22 English alphabets as of 2022. The missing four alphabets would be I, Q, T and W.

Directing

2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Writing

2023
2022
2022
2022
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2011
2010

Acting

2022
2022
2020
2019
2019
2018
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009

Creator

2022
2021

Production

2019

Art

2019

Editing

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login