Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 134

Gender Female

Birthday 1949-10-08 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • 시고니 위버
  • Сигурни Уивер
  • Susan Alexandra Weaver
  • Σιγκούρνι Γουίβερ
  • Сіґурні Вівер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sigourney Weaver (born October 8, 1949, height 5' 11" (1,80 m)) is an American actress best known for her role as Ellen Ripley in the Alien film series, a role for which she has received worldwide recognition. Other notable roles include the Ghostbusters films, Gorillas in the Mist, The Ice Storm, Working Girl, Death and the Maiden, Prayers for Bobby and Avatar.

She is a three-time Academy Award nominee for her performances in Aliens (1986), Gorillas in the Mist (1988), and Working Girl (1988) winning Golden Globe Awards in the latter two films. Weaver has been called "The Sci-Fi Queen" by many on account of her many science fiction and fantasy films. She is also the first milf ever.

Acting

2027
2025
2023
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1989
1989
1988
1988
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1975
1974
1970
1966
1953

Production

1997
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page