Biography

Norman Burton was an American film and television actor.

Norman Burton was an American film and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1923-12-05

Day of Death 2003-11-29

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Normann Burton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1993 American Ninja 5 as Ambassador Halden
1992 Live Wire as Senator Victor
1988 War and Remembrance (1 episode)
1988 Deep Space as General Randolph
1988 Shakedown on the Sunset Strip as Ward Sullivan
1988 Bloodsport as Helmer
1987 thirtysomething (1 episode)
1986 Bad Guys as Captain Watkins
1985 Pray For Death as Lt. Anderson
1984 Crimes of Passion
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1984 Highway to Heaven (1 episode)
1983 Mausoleum as Dr. Simon Andrews
1982 St. Elsewhere (1 episode)
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode) as Damon Leland (1 episode) as Barnswell
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)
1981 Amy as Caruthers
1981 Life, Liberty and Pursuit on the Planet of the Apes as Yalu
1980 Fade to Black as Marty Berger
1979 The Facts of Life (1 episode)
1979 The Ultimate Impostor as Papich
1978 The Ted Knight Show (6 episodes) as Burt Dennis
1977 CHiPs (1 episode)
1976 Scorchy as Chief Frank O'Brien
1976 Quincy, M.E. (2 episodes)
1976 The Gumball Rally as Lieutenant Roscoe
1975 Wonder Woman (36 episodes) as Joe Atkinson
1975 The Reincarnation of Peter Proud as Dr. Frederick Spear
1975 Force Five as Arthur Haberman
1975 Baretta (1 episode)
1974 The Towering Inferno as Giddings
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Markell (as Normann Burton) (1 episode) as Melvyn Moss (as Normann Burton)
1974 Planet of the Apes (1 episode)
1974 Harry O (1 episode)
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)
1974 The Terminal Man as Det. Capt. Anders
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1973 Hit! as The Director
1973 Save the Tiger as Fred Mirrell
1971 Diamonds Are Forever as Felix Leiter
1971 The Partners (1 episode)
1971 Jud as Uncle Hornkel
1971 Escape from the Planet of the Apes as Army Officer
1971 Simon, King of the Witches as Dist. Atty. Willard Rackum
1968 Land of the Giants (1 episode) as Sergeant
1968 Planet of the Apes as Hunt Leader
1967 Judd for the Defense (1 episode)
1966 Felony Squad (1 episode)
1966 Love on a Rooftop (1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 I Dream of Jeannie (1 episode)
1965 Wild Seed as Policeman
1964 Bewitched (1 episode)
1961 The New Breed (1 episode)
1961 Ben Casey (1 episode)
1960 Checkmate (1 episode) as Lou Lewis
1960 Pretty Boy Floyd as Bill Courtney
1959 Fright as Reporter Thompkins
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page