Bembol Roco

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 125

Gender Male

Birthday November 20, 1953 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Manila, Philippines

Also Known As

  • Rafael Roco
  • Rafael Roco Jr.

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rafael Aranda Roco, Jr. (born November 20, 1953), popularly known as Bembol Roco, is a Filipino actor whose work ranges from films to television. He is famous for his critically acclaimed role as Julio Madiaga in Maynila: Sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag ("Manila in the Claws of Light"). Though he acts in his country's films, he also had an important role in the 1982 Australian-U.S. film The Year of Living Dangerously. He also portrayed villain roles in Philippine action movies due to his signature bald head as well as various supporting roles. Bem starred in Sine Novela: Tinik sa Dibdib.

He has twin sons named Felix and Dominic.

Roco appeared in a minor role in 2010's Dagim, a Cinema One Original film directed by Joaquin Pedro Valdes, about the strange goings-on in a remote mountain province.

He is well known to be most collaborative works with the late Lino Brocka, where he is a part of a group of actors called "Brocka babies",[5][6] and directors such as Ishmael Bernal, Chito S. Roño, Marilou Diaz-Abaya, and Joel Lamangan in the late twentieth century.

Rafael Aranda Roco, Jr. (born November 20, 1953), popularly known as Bembol Roco, is a Filipino actor whose work ranges from films to television. He is famous for his critically acclaimed role as Julio Madiaga in Maynila: Sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag ("Manila in the Claws of Light"). Though he acts in his country's films, he also had an important role in the 1982 Australian-U.S. film The Year of Living Dangerously. He also portrayed villain roles in Philippine action movies due to his signature bald head as well as various supporting roles. Bem starred in Sine Novela: Tinik sa Dibdib.

He has twin sons named Felix and Dominic.

Roco appeared in a minor role in 2010's Dagim, a Cinema One Original film directed by Joaquin Pedro Valdes, about the strange goings-on in a remote mountain province.

He is well known to be most collaborative works with the late Lino Brocka, where he is a part of a group of actors called "Brocka babies",[5][6] and directors such as Ishmael Bernal, Chito S. Roño, Marilou Diaz-Abaya, and Joel Lamangan in the late twentieth century.

Acting

2024
2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987
1986
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login