Mads Mikkelsen

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-11-22 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Copenhagen, Denmark

Also Known As

  • Mads Dittmann Mikkelsen
  • Mads Dittman Mikkelsen
  • Mads D. Mikkelsen
  • マッツ・ミケルセン
  • Мадс Миккельсен
  • مادس ميكلسن
  • 麦斯·米科尔森
  • 매즈 미켈슨
  • Мадс Міккельсен
  • Μαντς Μίκελσεν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mads Dittmann Mikkelsen (born 22 November 1965) is a Danish actor. Originally a gymnast and dancer, he rose to fame in Denmark as an actor for his roles such as Tonny in the first two films of the Pusher film trilogy (1996, 2004), Detective Sergeant Allan Fischer in the television series Rejseholdet (2000–2004), Niels in Open Hearts (2002), Svend in The Green Butchers (2003), Ivan in Adam's Apples (2005) and Jacob Petersen in After the Wedding (2006).

Mikkelsen achieved worldwide recognition for playing the main antagonist Le Chiffre in the twenty-first James Bond film, Casino Royale (2006). His other roles include Igor Stravinsky in Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky (2008), Johann Friedrich Struensee in A Royal Affair (2012), his Cannes Film Festival Best Actor Award-winning performance as Lucas in the Danish film The Hunt (2012), Dr. Hannibal Lecter in the television series Hannibal (2013–2015), Kaecilius in Marvel's Doctor Strange (2016), Galen Erso in Lucasfilm's Rogue One (2016), Cliff Unger in Hideo Kojima's video game Death Stranding (2019), his BAFTA-nominated role as Martin in Another Round (2020) and Gellert Grindelwald in Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022).

A. O. Scott of The New York Times remarked that in the Hollywood scene, Mikkelsen has "become a reliable character actor with an intriguing mug" but stated that on the domestic front "he is something else: a star, an axiom, a face of the resurgent Danish cinema".

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login