Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 102

Gender Female

Birthday 1897-08-03

Day of Death 1971-09-26 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, México

Also Known As

  • Fany Schiller
  • Fany Schiler
  • Fanny Schyler

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fanny Schiller Hernández (1897–1971) was an award-winning Mexican character actress, television star and also acted in operettas and musicals in the Golden Age of Mexican cinema. She won two best supporting actress awards from the Ariels and was nominated for two additional films. She was a social activist, creating the Actor's Union and inspiring the creation of “Rosa Mexicano”. She was accomplished at dubbing and was the voice of many animated characters as well as the official voice of several other notable Mexican actresses.

Acting

1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1939
1939
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login