Biography

Nizō Yamamoto (山本二三 Yamamoto Nizō) was born on 27 June 1953 in Fukue-shi (a town within Gotou City [Gotou-shi]), in Nagasaki Prefecture, and is one of the most well-known anime art directors and background artists in Japan. He is especially famous for his work on several of the Studio Ghibli films directed or produced by Hayao Miyazaki or Isao Takahata including Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986), Grave of the Fireflies (1988), Only Yesterday (1991), Whisper of the Heart (1995), Princess Mononoke (1997), and Spirited Away (2001).

Nizō Yamamoto (山本二三 Yamamoto Nizō) was born on 27 June 1953 in Fukue-shi (a town within Gotou City [Gotou-shi]), in Nagasaki Prefecture, and is one of the most well-known anime art directors and background artists in Japan. He is especially famous for his work on several of the Studio Ghibli films directed or produced by Hayao Miyazaki or Isao Takahata including Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986), Grave of the Fireflies (1988), Only Yesterday (1991), Whisper of the Heart (1995), Princess Mononoke (1997), and Spirited Away (2001).

Personal Info

Known For Art

Gender Male

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1953-06-27

Place of Birth Nagasaki, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ямамото Нидзо
  • 山本二三
  • Nizô Yamamoto
  • Nizo Yamamoto

Art TV ShowsMovies

2010 Welcome to the Space Show Background Designer
2006 The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Art Direction
2001 Spirited Away Background Designer
1997 Perfect Blue Background Designer
1997 Princess Mononoke Art Direction
1995 Memories Art Direction
1995 Whisper of the Heart Background Designer
1991 Only Yesterday Background Designer
1988 Grave of the Fireflies Art Direction
1987 Robot Carnival (1 episode)Background Designer Background Designer Art Designer
1986 Castle in the Sky Art Direction
1982 Haguregumo Background Designer
1979 Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro Background Designer
1978 Conan, the Boy in Future (26 episodes)Art Direction
1971 Lupin the Third (155 episodes)Art Designer

Directing

2007 Miyori's Forest Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page