Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 359

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-09-21

Day of Death 2002-02-22 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Spokane, Washington, USA

Also Known As

  • Charles M. Jones
  • Charles Jones

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Martin "Chuck" Jones (September 21, 1912 – February 22, 2002) was an American animator, cartoon artist, screenwriter, producer, and director of animated films, most memorably of Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies shorts for the Warner Bros. Cartoons studio. He directed many of the classic short animated cartoons starring Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, the Road Runner and Wile E. Coyote, Sylvester, Pepé Le Pew and a slew of other Warner characters. Three of these shorts (Duck Amuck, One Froggy Evening and What's Opera, Doc?) were later inducted into the National Film Registry. Chief among Jones' other works was the famous "Hunting Trilogy" of Rabbit Fire, Rabbit Seasoning, and Duck! Rabbit, Duck! (1951–1953).

After his career at Warner Bros. ended in 1962, Jones started Sib Tower 12 Productions and began producing cartoons for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, including a new series of Tom and Jerry shorts and the television adaptation of Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!. He later started his own studio, Chuck Jones Productions, which created several one-shot specials, and periodically worked on Looney Tunes related works.

Directing

2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2007
2004
2003
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1991
1990
1988
1983
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1973
1973
1973
1970
1970
1969
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937

Writing

2014
1996
1995
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1973
1973
1970
1966
1965
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1957
1956
1955
1952
1949
1949

Acting

2014
2012
2012
2009
2008
2008
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1994
1991
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1970
1969
1953
1942
1940

Production

1997
1997
1997
1996
1980
1980
1979
1979
1975
1973
1973
1971
1970
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1960

Visual Effects

1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934

Creator

2008
2003
1953
1949

Crew

1999
1995
1995
1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login