Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-12-01 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Kansas City, Kansas, USA

Also Known As

  • 자넬 모네
  • Janelle Monáe Robinson
  • 저넬 모네이

Login to report an issue

Biography

Janelle Monáe Robinson (born December 1, 1985) is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, record producer, actor, and model from Kansas City, Kansas. She began her musical career in 2003, and released her debut album 'The ArchAndroid' in 2010 which was met with critical acclaim and gained her international recognition. Monáe made her live action acting film debut in the Academy Award winning 2016 film 'Moonlight'. The same year she starred in the biographical drama film 'Hidden Figures' alongside Taraji P. Henson and Octavia Spencer. For her musical work, Monáe has earned eight Grammy Award nominations.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2010
2005
1975
1975
1953

Sound

2018

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login