Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 115

Gender Male

Birthday 1911-05-17

Day of Death 1985-05-19 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Barcelona - Catalonia - Spain

Also Known As

  • Alfred Mayo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Abandonó los estudios de Medicina para ingresar a los 18 años en la compañía teatral de Ernesto Vilches. Tras finalizar la Guerra Civil Española, donde llegó a ser teniente de Aviación. Inicia su carrera profesional siendo uno de los galanes favoritos de los directores del régimen franquista. Alcanzó una gran fama en la posguerra por encarnar el prototipo de galán militar y heroico y del franquismo. Debutó en 1935, pero su consagración llegó en 1941 con Raza, de José Luis Sáenz de Heredia. Tras ésta llegó A mí la legión (1942), de Juan de Orduña, con el que protagonizó también La leona de Castilla (1951), junto a Amparo Rivelles. Otras de sus películas son la extraordinaria La caza (1965), de Carlos Saura, Peppermint Frappé (1967), también de Saura, o Los desafíos (1969), dirigida por Víctor Erice. Participó en más de 250 películas.

Acting

1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1954
1952
1951
1951
1950
1948
1947
1946
1945
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941

Camera

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login