Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 253

Gender Female

Birthday 1892-04-08

Day of Death 1979-05-29 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Baby Gladys
  • Gladys Marie Smith
  • Catherine Hennessey
  • Dorothy Nicholson
  • Gladys Nicholson
  • Baby Gladys Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Pickford began in the theater at age seven. Then known as "Baby Gladys Smith", she toured with her family in a number of theater companies. In 1907, she adopted a family name Pickford and joined the David Belasco troupe, appearing in the long-running The Warrens of Virginia". She began in films in 1909 with the 'American Mutoscope & Biograph [us]', working with director D.W. Griffith. For a short time in 1911, to earn more money, she joined the IMP Film Co. under Carl Laemmle. She returned to Biograph in 1912, and, in 1913 joined the Famous Players Film Company under Adolph Zukor. She then joined First National Exhibitor's Circuit in 1918. In 1919 she helped to establish United Artists.

Date of Death 29 May 1979, Santa Monica, California (cerebral hemorrhage)

Acting

2017
2016
2013
2010
2008
2007
2005
2003
2002
2002
1999
1998
1985
1982
1965
1963
1942
1941
1940
1939
1934
1933
1931
1931
1929
1929
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909

Production

1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1936
1933
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1916
1916

Writing

1925
1914
1912
1911
1911
1911
1909
1909

Directing

1924

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login