There are many vampire movies out there. More every year. Which are your favorites? Mine, in no order, are:
1) Nosferatu (1979) - extremely evocative film, creepy and disturbing rather than scary
2) Nosferatu (1922) - the original silent version, very creepy and still wonderful to behold now.
3) Black Sunday (1961?) - a very atmospheric Mario Bava Italian film about witchcraft, vampires (sort of), and undead (sort of).
4) Let the Right One In - one of the best vampire films of the past decade. And the American remake Let Me In isn't bad, either!
5) Countess Dracula - Ingrid Pitt! Bathing in virgin blood. 'Nuff said.
6) Bram Stoker's Dracula - there are a lot of campy things about this film, but you must admit Coppola made a great-looking film!
7) Dracula (1958) - Christopher Lee. Nuff said.
Δεν μπορείτε να βρείτε κάποια ταινία ή σειρά; Συνδεθείτε για να τη δημιουργήσετε.
Θέλετε να αξιολογήσετε ή να προσθέσετε αυτό το στοιχείο σε μια λίστα;
Δεν είσαι μέλος;
Απάντηση από τον/την alias
στις 9 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 08:45 ΜΜ
Let the Right One In - Interview with the Vampire - Nosferatu (both versions) - The Lost Boys - Bram Stokers Dracula - Innocent Blood - 30 Days of Night -Daybreakers - Blade - Actually, I will watch anything with vampires , good or bad. I am a sucker for vampires!!!!
Απάντηση από τον/την rudely_murray
στις 9 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 08:56 ΜΜ
I have to admit that I didn't much care for the second half of Herzog's Nosferatu. I did love the atmosphere which he built up in the early acts but some terribly wooden acting (particularly from Isabelle Adjani) didn't help.
I do love the earlier Nosferatu, along with some of the Hammer films - Dracula (1958) and Brides of Dracula (1960) being the stand-outs.
Near Dark is very good, too.
Απάντηση από τον/την Phasmophobia
στις 10 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 02:57 ΕΊΜΑΙ
My all-time favorites are probably Fright Night and Near Dark. But I also like Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Coppola's Dracula, The Lost Boys, Let the Right One In and Blade.
Vampire's Kiss and Martin are great, too, though I guess it's debatable whether those truly count as vampire movies.
EDIT: I forgot Interview with the Vampire!
Απάντηση από τον/την SevenHouses
στις 10 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 04:49 ΕΊΜΑΙ
I haven't seen them all.
I liked Coppola's Dracula, and loved The Lost Boys.
Didn't care much for Interview with a Vampire, let alone Twilight.
Nosferatu (1922) was okay and The Hunger (1983) was... different.
Απάντηση από τον/την Stormy86
στις 12 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 09:44 ΜΜ
Here's my top 10 favorite vampire films:
Shoutout to Bram Stoker's Dracula
Απάντηση από τον/την jann
στις 12 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 10:31 ΜΜ
I think Dark Shadows counts! If we're specifically talking movies as opposed to television, then House of Dark Shadows.
I like Hammer's vampire movies, and I have a particular fondness for Brides of Dracula.
The original Bela Lugosi version of course, plus Dracula's Daughter.
And my new favorite vampire movie: What We Do in the Shadows. It's a comedy and a darn good one.
Απάντηση από τον/την honeywolf3
στις 14 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 06:24 ΕΊΜΑΙ
Απάντηση από τον/την A to Z
στις 14 Μάρτιος 2017 στις 09:27 ΕΊΜΑΙ
I am Legend would be on there, but I'm not sure if it qualifies. Also, the first two seasons of Trueblood were amazing. Shame that it turned to complete shit.
I'm not sure about Innocent Blood to be honest. I tried rewatching it a while ago, and it didn't hold up. I'm not a fan of The Lost Boys either, but I couldn't think of anything else to make the top 10. Cannot stand any of the Blade films. I liked Monster Squad, but I really doubt if it will hold up to reviewing.
Απάντηση από τον/την threat_thread
στις 9 Ιούνιος 2023 στις 02:04 ΕΊΜΑΙ
1) zombie's kiss 2) zombiratu (1922) 3) paled ll 4) paled 5) thirzd (2009) 6) interview with the zombie 7) only dead ones left alive 8) zomb (1986) 9) buffy the zombie slayer 10) afflicdead (2013)
Απάντηση από τον/την Innovator
στις 12 Ιούνιος 2023 στις 09:05 ΕΊΜΑΙ
Interview with the Vampire is probably my favorite film, second would be Let Me In (more than Let the Right One In...gasp! I know, and I even saw that one first), followed by Fright Night (the Roddy McDowell one a little more then the David Tennant one), What we do in the Shadows, and Lost Boys.