Whoa! This was a really hard one. I kept scrolling down IMDB and more and more great films were popping up. So much so that I had to steal another 10.
11. Mystic River
12. Primer
13.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
14. Hellboy
15. Fahrenheit 9/11
16. Million Dollar Baby
17. The Incredibles
18. Collateral
19. The Machinist
20. 2046
As I'm a huge Richard Linklater fan I really wanted to mention Before Sunset. But I really thought it was by far the weakest of the trilogy. The conversational interplay just didn't feel as fascinating or natural as the other two for me. Mean Creek is a film I always intended to watch but never got around to. I must do so.
Yes 2004 was a vintage year! For the record my second ten, many of which would make the main list in many years, would be:
Downfall
Birth
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Summer Storm
Machuca
Sideways
The Motorcycle Diaries
Millions
The Assassination of Richard Nixon
Howl's Moving Castle
I haven't actually seen Before Sunset since 2005. I loved it every bit as much as Before Sunrise but what really put it over the top for me was the ending, which was near perfect.
Mean Creek is a terrific film, gripping, disturbing and stunningly photographed.
I haven't actually seen Before Sunset since 2005. I loved it every bit as much as Before Sunrise but what really put it over the top for me was the ending, which was near perfect.
Yeah, I did like the ending. And I like the whole idea of the film. The third can't exist without it. But I felt it just seemed to have less passion behind it. It was a lot shorter than the other two. It felt kind of rushed. I don't dislike it and I did prefer it on the second watch. But I see it more as a bridge between the other two rather than a great film itself. But I could be over critical because the first one is one of my favourite films.
Whoa! This was a really hard one. I kept scrolling down IMDB and more and more great films were popping up. So much so that I had to steal another 10.
11. Mystic River
12. Primer
13.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
14. Hellboy
15. Fahrenheit 9/11
16. Million Dollar Baby
17. The Incredibles
18. Collateral
19. The Machinist
20. 2046
As I'm a huge Richard Linklater fan I really wanted to mention Before Sunset. But I really thought it was by far the weakest of the trilogy. The conversational interplay just didn't feel as fascinating or natural as the other two for me. Mean Creek is a film I always intended to watch but never got around to. I must do so.
Réponse de JustinJackFlash
le 21 novembre 2017 à 12h08
Whoa! This was a really hard one. I kept scrolling down IMDB and more and more great films were popping up. So much so that I had to steal another 10.
As I'm a huge Richard Linklater fan I really wanted to mention Before Sunset. But I really thought it was by far the weakest of the trilogy. The conversational interplay just didn't feel as fascinating or natural as the other two for me. Mean Creek is a film I always intended to watch but never got around to. I must do so.
Réponse de rudely_murray
le 21 novembre 2017 à 19h15
Yes 2004 was a vintage year! For the record my second ten, many of which would make the main list in many years, would be:
I haven't actually seen Before Sunset since 2005. I loved it every bit as much as Before Sunrise but what really put it over the top for me was the ending, which was near perfect.
Mean Creek is a terrific film, gripping, disturbing and stunningly photographed.
Réponse de JustinJackFlash
le 21 novembre 2017 à 19h54
Yeah, I did like the ending. And I like the whole idea of the film. The third can't exist without it. But I felt it just seemed to have less passion behind it. It was a lot shorter than the other two. It felt kind of rushed. I don't dislike it and I did prefer it on the second watch. But I see it more as a bridge between the other two rather than a great film itself. But I could be over critical because the first one is one of my favourite films.
Réponse de bratface
le 12 décembre 2017 à 02h21
Mystic River was released in 2003.
Réponse de bratface
le 12 décembre 2017 à 02h41
As always, in no particular order:
Hellboy (the only superhero movie I like)
Finding Neverland
Wimbledon
House of Flying Daggers (not sure if I should include this on 2005's list, it's when it went to 'wide release')
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Les Choristes
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead
Tian di ying xiong
Honorable mentions:
Ocean's Twelve
King Arthur