Profile Show All

Jessica Alba Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 66

Birthday: 1981-04-28

Place of Birth: Pomona - California - USA

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Jessica Marie Alba

Jessica Alba

Biography

Jessica Marie Alba (born April 28, 1981) is an American television and film actress. She began her television and movie appearances at age 13 in Camp Nowhere and The Secret World of Alex Mack (1994). Alba rose to prominence as the lead actress in the television series Dark Angel (2000–2002). Alba later appeared in various films including Honey (2003), Sin City (2005), Fantastic Four (2005), Into the Blue (2005), Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer and Good Luck Chuck both in 2007.

Alba is considered a sex symbol and often generates media attention for her looks. She appears on the "Hot 100" section of Maxim and was voted number one on AskMen.com's list of "99 Most Desirable Women" in 2006, as well as "Sexiest Woman in the World" by FHM in 2007. The use of her image on the cover of the March 2006 Playboy sparked a lawsuit by her, which was later dropped. She has also won various awards for her acting, including the Choice Actress Teen Choice Award and Saturn Award for Best Actress on Television, and a Golden Globe nomination for her lead role in the television series Dark Angel.

Acting
2014 Dear Eleanor as Daisy
2014 Barely Lethal as Victoria Knox
2014 How to Make Love Like an Englishman as Kate
2014 Stretch
2014 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For as Nancy
2014 The Spoils of Babylon as Dixie Melonworth
2013 Machete Kills as Sartana
2013 A.C.O.D. as Michelle
2013 Escape from Planet Earth as Lena (Voice)
2011 Spy Kids: All the Time in the World as Marissa Cortez Wilson
2010 Little Fockers as Andi Garcia
2010 An Invisible Sign as Mona Gray
2010 Machete as Sartana Rivera
2010 The Killer Inside Me as Joyce Lakeland
2010 Valentine's Day as Morley Clarkson
2009 Live from Studio Five - (1 episode)
2008 The Love Guru as Jane Bullard
2008 The Eye as Sydney Wells
2007 Awake as Sam Lockwood
2007 Good Luck Chuck as Cam Wexler
2007 Meet Bill as Lucy
2007 The Ten as Liz Anne Blazer
2007 Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer as Sue Richards / Invisible Woman
2007 Knocked Up as Herself (uncredited)
2005 Into the Blue as Sam
2005 The Tyra Banks Show - (1 episode)
2005 Fantastic Four as Sue Storm
2005 Sin City as Nancy Callahan
2005 Trippin' - (10 episodes)
2005 The Office - (1 episode)
2004 Entourage - (1 episode)
2003 Honey as Honey Daniels
2003 Rock Me Baby - (1 episode)
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show - (2 episodes)
2003 Punk'd - (1 episode)
2003 The Sleeping Dictionary as Selima
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! - (3 episodes)
2002 Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - (1 episode)
2002 Icons - (2 episodes)
2000 Dark Angel - (56 episodes) as Max Guevara
2000 Paranoid as Chloe
1999 The Early Show - (2 episodes)
1999 Idle Hands as Molly
1999 Never Been Kissed as Kirsten
1999 P.U.N.K.S as Samantha Swaboda
1998 TRL - (1 episode)
1998 The Love Boat: The Next Wave - (1 episode)
1997 Brooklyn South - (1 episode)
1997 The View - (2 episodes)
1996 The Daily Show - (1 episode)
1995 Venus Rising as Young Eve
1995 MADtv - (2 episodes)
1995 Flipper - (87 episodes) as Maya Graham
1994 The Secret World of Alex Mack - (3 episodes)
1994 Chicago Hope - (1 episode)
1994 Camp Nowhere as Gail
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien - (2 episodes)
1992 MTV Movie Awards - (1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno - (3 episodes)
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 - (2 episodes)
1983 Live! with Kelly and Michael - (4 episodes)
1975 Saturday Night Live - (1 episode)
1900 ABC Afterschool Special - (1 episode)
1900 A Poem Is... - (0 episodes)
1900 Golden Globe Awards - (1 episode)
1900 The Veil as Maggie Price