Profile Show All

Person Facts

Known Credits: 81

Birthday: 1939-05-25

Place of Birth: Burnley, England

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage:

Also Known As

  • Sir Ian McKellan
  • Sir Ian McKellen
  • Ian Murray McKellen

Ian McKellen

Biography

Sir Ian Murray McKellen is an English actor. He has received a Tony Award and two Academy Award nominations. His work has spanned genres from Shakespearean and modern theatre to popular fantasy and science fiction. He is known to many for roles such as Gandalf in the Lord of the Rings film trilogy and as Magneto in the X-Men films. In 1988, McKellen came out and announced he was gay. He became a founding member of Stonewall, one of the United Kingdom's most influential LGBT rights groups, of which he remains a prominent spokesman. He was made a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 1979, and knighted in the 1991 New Year Honours for his outstanding work and contributions to theatre.

In the 2008 New Year Honours he was made a Companion of Honour (CH) for services to drama and to equality.

Acting
2014 The Hobbit: There and Back Again as Gandalf
2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past as Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto (Future)
2014 Miss in Her Teens as The Prologue
2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug as Gandalf
2013 Muse of Fire as Himself
2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey as Gandalf
2012 London 2012: Paralympics Opening Ceremony as Himself
2011 Lady Grey London
2009 The Prisoner as 2
2009 The Prisoner - (7 episodes)
2008 King Lear as King Lear
2007 The Golden Compass as Iorek Byrnison (voice)
2007 Stardust as Narrator
2006 Flushed Away as The Toad
2006 The One Show - (3 episodes)
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand as Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
2006 The Da Vinci Code as Sir Leigh Teabing
2006 Doogal as Zebedee
2005 Asylum as Dr. Peter Cleave
2005 Neverwas as Gabriel Finch
2005 Émile as Emile
2005 The Magic Roundabout as Zebedee
2004 The Paul O'Grady Show - (1 episode)
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King as Gandalf the White
2003 X2: X-Men United as Eric Lensherr / Magneto
2003 Real Time with Bill Maher - (2 episodes)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! - (1 episode)
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers as Gandalf the White
2002 Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - (1 episode)
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Gandalf the Grey
2000 X-Men as Eric Lensherr / Magneto
2000 Cirque du Soleil: Journey of Man as Narrator(Voice)
2000 Now You See Him: The Invisible Man Revealed! as Himself
1999 David Copperfield as Creakle
1998 Apt Pupil as Kurt Dussander
1998 Swept from the Sea as Dr. James Kennedy
1998 Gods and Monsters as James Whale
1997 Bent as Uncle Freddie
1997 The View - (2 episodes)
1997 A Bit Of Scarlet as Narrator
1996 Rasputin as Tsar Nicholas II
1995 Richard III as Richard III
1995 Jack & Sarah as William
1995 Cold Comfort Farm as Amos Starkadder
1994 To Die For as Quilt Documentary Narrator (voice)
1994 The Shadow as Dr. Reinhardt Lane
1994 Inside the Actors Studio - (1 episode)
1993 Six Degrees of Separation as Geoffrey Miller
1993 And the Band Played On as Bill Kraus
1993 The Ballad of Little Jo as Percy Corcoran
1993 Last Action Hero as Death
1990 Othello as Iago
1989 The Simpsons - (1 episode)
1989 Scandal as John Profumo
1988 Windmills of the Gods as Chairman
1986 Zina as Kronfeld
1985 Plenty as Sir Andrew Charleson
1985 Theatre Night - (28 episodes) as Iago
1983 Walter and June as Walter
1983 The Keep as Dr. Theodore Cuza
1982 The Scarlet Pimpernel as Chauvelin
1982 Walter as Walter
1982 Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare
1981 Priest of Love as D.H. Lawrence
1979 A Performance of Macbeth as Macbeth
1978 Armchair Thriller - (60 episodes) as Anthony Skipling
1975 Saturday Night Live - (1 episode)
1974 BBC2 Playhouse - (17 episodes)
1972 Country Matters - (13 episodes) as David Masterman
1969 Alfred the Great as Roger
1969 Thank You All Very Much as George Matthews
1966 David Copperfield - (13 episodes) as David Copperfield
1965 Play of the Month - (1 episode)
1960 Coronation Street - (7 episodes)
1929 The Academy Awards - (3 episodes)
1900 Tales of the City (UK) - (6 episodes) as Archibald Anson Gidde
1900 David Copperfield - (0 episodes) as Mr. Creakle
1900 Pillar of Fire - (0 episodes)
1900 Saint of 9/11 as Narrator
1900 Churchill - (3 episodes)
1900 Jackanory - (0 episodes) as Reader
Writing
1995 Richard III … Co-Writer