'Vertigo' and 'Bell, Book and Candle' are the only 2 films I think I've seen from this year, but they are two of my favourites of all time - both (obviously) starring Kim Novak and James Stewart in what I believe to be a studio star-swap between Universal (Vertigo getting Novak) and Columbia (BBAC getting Stewart).
I have yet to see Bell, Book and Candle - with both Stewart and Jack Lemmon on board, I shall certainly get around to it eventually!
I have watched Vertigo several times and while there is much to admire about it it has yet to solidify as one of my favourite Hitchcock films. To be honest, while Stewart is superb as a fascinating and complex character, I always find Novak distractingly bad in this role. It makes my top ten, but more through admiration than the out and out love I feel for so many of Hitchcock's movies.
Anyway, please do contribute to some of my other top ten threads! I am always interested in hearing other folks' favourites and picking up any recommendations along the way.
I have yet to see Bell, Book and Candle - with both Stewart and Jack Lemmon on board, I shall certainly get around to it eventually!
I have watched Vertigo several times and while there is much to admire about it it has yet to solidify as one of my favourite Hitchcock films. To be honest, while Stewart is superb as a fascinating and complex character, I always find Novak distractingly bad in this role. It makes my top ten, but more through admiration than the out and out love I feel for so many of Hitchcock's movies.
Anyway, please do contribute to some of my other top ten threads! I am always interested in hearing other folks' favourites and picking up any recommendations along the way.
I've listed on all of your 80's threads (more my era) and a few of your others...!
1958 must have been a slow year for this to go near a top 50. What a disappointment... "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" blows this out of the water.
Touch of Evil is a massively well regarded film. I don't think it's as great as they say myself. But it's no surprise to see it rated highly here. Also bear in mind that it's only in my number 2 spot because I've only seen 4 films from this year.
¿No encuentras una película o serie? Inicia sesión para crearla:
Contestado por bratface
el 26 de diciembre de 2017 a las 16:28
In no particular order:
The Hidden Fortress (Kurosawa)
Equinox Flower
Dracula
Indiscreet
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Separate Tables
Vertigo
Auntie Mame
Contestado por bluersun
el 17 de enero de 2018 a las 19:02
'Vertigo' and 'Bell, Book and Candle' are the only 2 films I think I've seen from this year, but they are two of my favourites of all time - both (obviously) starring Kim Novak and James Stewart in what I believe to be a studio star-swap between Universal (Vertigo getting Novak) and Columbia (BBAC getting Stewart).
Contestado por rudely_murray
el 17 de enero de 2018 a las 20:07
I have yet to see Bell, Book and Candle - with both Stewart and Jack Lemmon on board, I shall certainly get around to it eventually!
I have watched Vertigo several times and while there is much to admire about it it has yet to solidify as one of my favourite Hitchcock films. To be honest, while Stewart is superb as a fascinating and complex character, I always find Novak distractingly bad in this role. It makes my top ten, but more through admiration than the out and out love I feel for so many of Hitchcock's movies.
Anyway, please do contribute to some of my other top ten threads! I am always interested in hearing other folks' favourites and picking up any recommendations along the way.
Contestado por bluersun
el 18 de enero de 2018 a las 03:10
I've listed on all of your 80's threads (more my era) and a few of your others...!
Contestado por JustinJackFlash
el 18 de enero de 2018 a las 08:28
Contestado por DonGable
el 3 de agosto de 2021 a las 15:02
1958 must have been a slow year for this to go near a top 50. What a disappointment... "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" blows this out of the water.
Contestado por JustinJackFlash
el 4 de agosto de 2021 a las 10:54
Touch of Evil is a massively well regarded film. I don't think it's as great as they say myself. But it's no surprise to see it rated highly here. Also bear in mind that it's only in my number 2 spot because I've only seen 4 films from this year.