Emma Thompson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 121

Gender Female

Birthday 1959-04-15 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Paddington, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 엠마 톰슨
  • Эмма Томпсон
  • Емма Томпсон
  • 艾玛·汤普森

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Emma Thompson DBE is a British actress and screenwriter. Described as one of the best actresses of her generation, she portrays reticent women in period dramas and literary adaptations. She has received various accolades throughout her career spanning four decades, including two Academy Awards, two British Academy Film Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, a British Academy Television Award, and a Primetime Emmy Award.

Born in London to English actor Eric Thompson and Scottish actress Phyllida Law, Thompson was educated at Newnham College, University of Cambridge, where she became a member of the Footlights troupe, and appeared in the comedy sketch series Alfresco (1983–1984). In 1985, she starred in the West End revival of the musical Me and My Girl, which was a breakthrough in her career. In 1987, she came to prominence for her performances in two BBC TV series, Tutti Frutti and Fortunes of War, winning the BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress for her work in both series. In the early 1990s, she often collaborated with then-husband, actor and director Kenneth Branagh, in films such as Henry V (1989), Dead Again (1991), and Much Ado About Nothing (1993).

For her performance in Howards End (1992), Thompson won the BAFTA Award and the Academy Award for Best Actress. In 1993, she received two simultaneous Academy Award nominations—Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress—for the respective roles of the housekeeper of a grand household in The Remains of the Day and a lawyer in In the Name of the Father, becoming one of the few actors to achieve this feat. Thompson wrote and starred in Sense and Sensibility (1995), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay—which makes her the only person in history to win Academy Awards for both acting and writing—and once again won the BAFTA Award. Other notable film credits include the Harry Potter film series (2004–2011) as Professor Sybil Trelawney, Junior (1994), Primary Colors (1998), Love Actually (2003), Nanny McPhee (2005) and it's sequel Nanny McPhee Returns (2010), Stranger than Fiction (2006), Last Chance Harvey (2008), An Education (2009), Men in Black 3 (2012) and the spin-off Men in Black: International (2019), Beautiful Creatures (2013), Saving Mr. Banks (2013), Bridget Jones's Baby (2016), the live-action version of Beauty and the Beast (2017) as Mrs. Potts, Late Night (2019), Last Christmas (2019), Cruella (2021), Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022), and What's Love Got to Do With It? (2022).

Her voice roles include Captain Amelia in Treasure Planet (2002), Elinor in Brave (2012), Dori the Yeti Elder in Missing Link (2019), and Poly in Dolittle (2020).

Her television credits include Wit (2001), Angels in America (2003), The Song of Lunch (2010), King Lear (2018) and Years and Years (2019).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1977
1975
1953

Writing

2019
2016
2014
2010
2005
2001
1995
1983
1982
1982

Production

2019
2019
2016
2010

Crew

1998

Creator

1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login