Dave Bautista

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 177

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-01-18 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Also Known As

  • Batista
  • Dave Batista
  • Deacon Batista
  • David Bautista
  • Leviathan
  • Дэйв Батиста
  • 데이브 바티스타
  • Ντέιβ Μπαουτίστα
  • The Animal
  • Batista Bomb
  • デイヴ・バウティスタ

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Michael Bautista Jr. (born January 18, 1969) is an American actor and retired professional wrestler. He had several stints in WWE between 2002 and 2019. In his acting career, he is most widely known for his portrayal of Drax the Destroyer in the Marvel Cinematic Universe since Guardians of the Galaxy (2014).

Bautista began his wrestling career in 1999, and in 2000 signed with the then-World Wrestling Federation (WWF, renamed WWE in 2002). From 2002 to 2010, he gained fame under the ring name Batista and became a six-time world champion by winning the World Heavyweight Championship four times and the WWE Championship twice. His first reign with the World Heavyweight Championship is the longest reign for that title at 282 days. He has also held the World Tag Team Championship three times (twice with Ric Flair and once with John Cena) and the WWE Tag Team Championship once (with Rey Mysterio). He was the winner of the 2005 Royal Rumble match and went on to headline WrestleMania 21, one of the top five highest-grossing pay-per-view events in professional wrestling history. After leaving WWE in 2010, he re-signed in December 2013, making his first appearance back in January 2014 and won that year's Royal Rumble match. He headlined WrestleMania XXX before again departing that June. In October 2018, Bautista made his second return to WWE and faced Triple H at WrestleMania 35 in April 2019, before retiring from wrestling. Altogether Bautista won a total of eleven championships throughout his wrestling career.

Bautista began acting in 2006 and has starred in The Man with the Iron Fists (2012), Riddick (2013), the James Bond film Spectre (2015), Blade Runner 2049 (2017), Army of the Dead (2021), and Dune (2021). He has also appeared in several direct-to-video films since 2009.

In August 2012, Bautista signed a contract with Classic Entertainment & Sports to fight in mixed martial arts (MMA). He won his lone MMA fight on October 6, 2012, defeating Vince Lucero via technical knockout in the first round.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997
1996
1993
1985

Production

2020
2018
2018

Crew

2010
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login