Gerard Butler

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-11-13 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Paisley, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • 傑拉德·巴特勒
  • เจอราร์ด บัตเลอร์
  • ジェラルド・バトラー
  • 제라드 버틀러
  • Джерард Батлер
  • جيرارد بتلر
  • Gerard James Butler
  • Τζεράρντ Τζέιμς Μπάτλερ
  • Τζεράρντ Μπάτλερ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gerard James Butler (born 13 November 1969) is a Scottish actor and film producer. After studying law, he turned to acting in the mid-1990s with small roles in productions such as Mrs Brown (1997), the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies (1997), and Tale of the Mummy (1998). In 2000, he starred as Count Dracula in the gothic horror film Dracula 2000 with Christopher Plummer and Jonny Lee Miller.

He played Attila the Hun in the miniseries Attila (2001), then appeared in the films Reign of Fire with Christian Bale (2002) and Lara Croft: Tomb Raider – The Cradle of Life with Angelina Jolie (2003) before playing André Marek in the adaptation of Michael Crichton's science fiction adventure Timeline (2003). He then was cast as Erik, The Phantom in Joel Schumacher's 2004 film adaptation of the musical The Phantom of the Opera, with Emmy Rossum; it earned him a Satellite Award nomination for Best Actor.

Butler gained worldwide recognition for his portrayal of King Leonidas in Zack Snyder's fantasy war film 300. That role earned him nominations for an Empire Award for Best Actor and a Saturn Award for Best Actor and a win for MTV Movie Award for Best Fight. He voiced Stoick the Vast in the critically and commercially successful How to Train Your Dragon franchise (2010–2019). Also in the 2010s, he portrayed Secret Service agent Mike Banning in the action thriller series Olympus Has Fallen, London Has Fallen, Angel Has Fallen and the upcoming Night Has Fallen. He played military leader Tullus Aufidius in the 2011 film Coriolanus, a modern adaptation of Shakespeare's tragedy of the same name, and Sam Childers in the 2011 action biopic Machine Gun Preacher.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1993
1993
1992
1981
1966

Production

2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login