Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 60

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-06-15

Day of Death 2016-09-26 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Lewis H. Gordon
  • Mark Hansen
  • Marvin Lester
  • H.G. Lewis
  • Herschell G. Lewis
  • Georges Parades
  • George Parades
  • Armand Parys
  • Armand Pays
  • Francis X. Ploitation
  • Marvin Lester Schmidt
  • Sheldon S. Seymour
  • Sheldon Seymour
  • Seymour Sheldon
  • R.L. Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

We don't have a biography for Herschell Gordon Lewis.

Directing

2017
2009
2002
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1959

Acting

2017
2016
2015
2015
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2005
2004
2003
1998
1987
1973
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1963
1963
1961

Production

2010
1972
1972
1971
1970
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1965
1964
1963
1961
1960

Writing

2017
2009
1976
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961

Camera

1969
1969
1968
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962

Sound

1976
1972
1972
1971
1968
1968
1964
1963
1963
1962

Crew

1972
1970
1968
1967
1967
1965
1963
1960

Art

1965

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login