Biography

We don't have a biography for Tod Andrews.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1914-11-10

Day of Death 1972-11-07

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael Ames

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 The Baby as Doctor
1972 Ghost Story (1 episode)
1970 Weekend of Terror as Wedemeyer
1970 Beneath the Planet of the Apes as Skipper
1969 Bright Promise (321 episodes) as Henry Pierce
1969 Bracken's World (1 episode)
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 In Harm's Way as Captain Tuthill
1961 Straightaway (1 episode)
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (2 episodes)
1960 Checkmate (1 episode) as Dr. James Low
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 One Step Beyond (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 The Veil (1 episode)
1957 From Hell It Came as Dr. William Arnold
1956 Between Heaven and Hell as Lt. Ray Mosby
1955 Matinee Theater (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1955 The Millionaire (2 episodes)
1954 First Love (215 episodes)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (4 episodes)
1950 Outrage as Rev. Bruce Ferguson
1949 Suspense (2 episodes)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (1 episode)
1944 The Last Ride as Fritz Hummel (as Michael Ames)
1944 Return of the Ape Man as Steve Rogers
1944 Voodoo Man as Ralph Dawson
1943 Heaven Can Wait as Jack Van Cleve
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as Ahearn
1943 Truck Busters as Dave Todd
1942 Now, Voyager as Dr. Dan Regan (uncredited)
1942 Men of the Sky as Cadet Frank Bickley (as Michael Ames)
1942 Spy Ship as Gordon Morrel
1942 Murder in the Big House as Dapper Dan Malloy (as Michael Ames)
1942 I Was Framed as Ken Marshall (Scott) (as Michael Ames)
1942 Bullet Scars as Joe Madison
1942 Soldiers in White as Young Medical Officer (as Michael Ames)
1941 Dangerously They Live as Dr. Craig, Psychopathic Ward Intern
1941 They Died with Their Boots On as Cadet Brown (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page