Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-02-22 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Michael J. Rodrick

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael was born and raised in Jersey City. During his junior year of high school, he auditioned for New Jersey's Governor's School of the Arts on a lark to get himself out of the house. He was one of 12 students selected across the state. He went on to receive a full scholarship to the Catholic University of America, graduating with a BA in Political Science. During school, he supported himself as a theater carpenter - often building the sets that he would later perform on. Early in his college career, he portrayed Jim O'Connor in Tennessee Williams' The Glass Menagerie and The Beast in Beauty and the Beast.

Michael has appeared in several feature films, most notably The River Murders opposite Ray Liotta, Nowhere Man, Desolation Angels (Telluride Film Festival winner), and Under Hellgate Bridge. Dedicated fans remember him from his first television acting role as Cameron on NBC's Another World. Since then he's had numerous guest star roles on shows such as Hawaii Five-0, Castle, Major Crimes, Rizzoli & Isles, Saving Grace, The Mentalist, 24, and Bones, in addition to several Jerry Bruckheimer shows - CSI: Miami, Without a Trace, Close to Home, and Cold Case. He's also lent his voice to the video games Call of Duty: Black Ops II and L.A. Noire.

He currently resides in Los Angeles, California. When not acting, he works with non-profits to build housing for the homeless with a focus on seniors and veterans, as well as at-risk foster youth. To stay active, he studies Krav Maga and enjoys tuna fishing and salsa dancing. He loves to attend film festivals.

Acting

2018
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2005
2005
2002
2002
2000
1998
1997
1995

Production

2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login