Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Female

Birthday 1989-12-15 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Clara County, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Nichole Sakura O'Connor

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nichole was born and raised in the San Francisco Bay Area. Her mother is Japanese, and her father is white. She loved recreating characters and doing funny voices from a very young age. As a child, she begged her parents to help her get an agent, and then at the age of 14, she moved to Los Angeles to pursue acting as a career. Nicole attended Santa Susana High School in Simi Valley. Nichole went on to attend USC as a Theater major and graduated early, after three years. She says it was a challenge for her to get cast in the university's own plays because she dedicated so much of her spare time to professional auditions outside of school.

She started her career in 2010 with the lead role in the independent short film Everyday. The next year she starred in another short film, Carpool, opposite Morgan Pavey and Andy Dulman. She gained widespread recognition in 2012 as JB's Girl in Project X. Project X was a box office success, earning 100.9 million in total box office sales, on a budget of only 12 million.

In 2012 she starred in the independent film Model Minority, her first lead role. The film won awards at the Sacramento Film Festival, London Independent Film Festival, Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival, Las Vegas Film Festival, among others. Bloom also garnered a Special Jury Prize at the 28th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival for Best New Actress.

She has also done commercial work and modeled for American Apparel.

Acting

2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2012
2012
2011
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login