Heihachirô Ôkawa

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-09-09

Day of Death 1971-05-27 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Sōka, Saitama, Japan

Also Known As

  • Henry Okawa
  • 大川平八郎
  • Ōkawa Heihachirō
  • ヘンリー大川
  • Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa
  • Heihachirō Ōkawa

Login to report an issue

Biography

Heihachiro Okawa (Japanese: 大川 平八郎 Hepburn: Ōkawa Heihachirō, 9 September 1905 – 27 May 1971), also sometimes credited as Henry Okawa (ヘンリー大川), was a Japanese film actor active from the 1930s to 1971. With hopes of starting a business, he traveled to the United States in 1923 and studied at Columbia University. He also studied at the Paramount Studios acting school and eventually began working in Hollywood, appearing in films by Howard Hawks and William Wellman. He returned to Japan in 1933 and co-starred in the Photo Chemical Laboratories (PCL) film Horoyoi jinsei. He later appeared in foreign films under the name Henry Okawa.

He is best known for Moyuru ōzora (1940), Dawn of Freedom (1944) Tokyo File 212 (1951), Floating Clouds (1955) and The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957).

(Wikkipedia)

Acting

1971
1968
1964
1962
1961
1961
1958
1957
1957
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1944
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login