Biography

Jack La Rue (born Gaspere Biondolillo) was an American actor of, first, the stage, then of the screen, later also of television.

Read More

Jack La Rue (born Gaspere Biondolillo) was an American actor of, first, the stage, then of the screen, later also of television.

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 110

Birthday 1902-05-03

Day of Death 1984-01-11

Place of Birth New York, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack LaRue

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1967 The Spy in the Green Hat as Federico 'Feet' Stilletto
1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E.(1 episode)
1964 Robin and the 7 Hoods as Tomatoes
1964 For Those Who Think Young as Cronin's Business Associate (as Jack LaRue)
1962 40 Pounds of Trouble as Nick the Greek
1957 Perry Mason(1 episode)
1955 The Millionaire(1 episode)
1953 General Electric Theater(2 episodes)
1952 Ride the Man Down as Kennedy
1950 For Heaven's Sake as Tony Clark
1949 Lights Out(161 episodes) as Narrator
1948 No Orchids for Miss Blandish as Slim Grisson
1947 Robin Hood of Monterey as Don Ricardo Gonzales
1947 Bush Pilot as Paul Girard
1947 My Favorite Brunette as Tony
1946 Santa Fe Uprising as Bruce Jackson
1946 In Old Sacramento as Laramie (as Jack LaRue)
1946 Murder in the Music Hall as Bruce Wilton
1946 Road to Utopia as LeBec
1945 Cornered as Diego, Hotel Valet
1945 Dakota as Suade
1945 The Spanish Main as Lt. Escobar
1945 Steppin' in Society as Bow Tie
1944 Dangerous Passage as Mike
1944 The Last Ride as Joe Genna
1944 Leave It to the Irish as Rockwell
1944 Machine Gun Mama as Jose
1944 Follow the Leader as Larry
1943 Smart Guy as Matt Taylor
1943 The Desert Song as Lt. Bertin
1943 The Sultan's Daughter as Rata
1943 Pistol Packin' Mama as Johnny Rossi (as Jack LaRue)
1943 Never a Dull Moment as Joey
1943 A Scream in the Dark as Det. Lt. Cross
1943 The Girl from Monterrey as Al Johnson
1943 The Law Rides Again as Duke Dillon
1943 You Can't Beat the Law as Cain
1942 American Empire as Pierre - Beauchard Henchman
1942 The Payoff as John Angus
1942 X Marks the Spot as Marty Clark
1942 Highways by Night as Johnny Lieber, Gangster
1942 Pardon My Sarong as Tabor
1942 A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen as Tommy Gould
1941 Swamp Woman as Pierre Pertinax Pontineau Briand Broussicourt d'Olivier, aka Pete Oliver
1941 Hard Guy as Vic Monroe
1941 Gentleman from Dixie as Thad Terrill
1941 Ringside Maisie as Ricky Du Prez
1941 Paper Bullets as Mickey Roman
1941 Footsteps in the Dark as Ace Vernon
1940 East of the River as Frank 'Frisco' Scarfi (as Jack LaRue)
1940 The Sea Hawk as Lt. Ortega
1940 Enemy Agent as Alex
1940 Forgotten Girls as Eddie Nolan
1940 Charlie Chan in Panama as Emil Manolo
1939 In Old Caliente as Manuel Delgardo / Sujarno
1939 Big Town Czar as Mike Luger
1939 Murder in Soho as Steve Marco
1938 Valley of the Giants as Ed Morrell (as Jack LaRue)
1938 Under the Big Top as Ricardo Le Grande
1938 Arson Racket Squad as Bud Morgan
1937 That I May Live
1937 Trapped by G-Men as Fred Drake
1937 Captains Courageous as Priest
1937 Dangerous Holiday as Gollenger
1937 Her Husband Lies as 'Trigger'
1936 Mind Your Own Business as Cruger
1936 Yellow Cargo as Al Perrelli
1936 Ellis Island as Dude
1936 Born to Fight as Smoothy Morgan
1936 A Tenderfoot Goes West as James Killer Madden
1936 It Couldn't Have Happened (But It Did) as Smiley Clark
1936 Dancing Pirate as Lt. Chago (Baltazar's Aide)
1936 The Bridge of Sighs as Packy Lacy
1936 Strike Me Pink as Mr. Thrust
1935 Remember Last Night? as Baptiste Bouclier (as Jack LaRue)
1935 The Spanish Cape Mystery as Gardner
1935 Waterfront Lady as Tom Braden
1935 Special Agent as Jake Andrews
1935 Little Big Shot as Jack Doré (as Jack LaRue)
1935 The Daring Young Man as Cubby
1935 After the Dance as Mitch
1935 Under the Pampas Moon as Bazan
1935 Times Square Lady as Jack Kramer
1935 Calling All Cars as Jerry Kennedy
1934 Secret of the Chateau as Lucien Vonaire
1934 No Ransom as Larry Romero
1934 Straight Is the Way as Monk
1934 Take the Stand as George Gaylord
1934 Good Dame as Bluch Brown
1934 Miss Fane's Baby Is Stolen as Bert
1933 The Kennel Murder Case as Grassi
1933 To the Last Man as Jim Daggs
1933 Headline Shooter as Ricci (as Jack LaRue)
1933 Gambling Ship as Pete Manning
1933 The Girl in 419 as Sammy
1933 The Story of Temple Drake as Trigger
1933 Terror Aboard as Gregory Cordoff
1933 Christopher Strong as Carlo
1933 The Woman Accused as Little Maxie
1933 42nd Street as Thug
1933 Lawyer Man as Spike Murphy (uncredited)
1932 A Farewell to Arms as Priest
1932 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang as Ackerman (uncredited)
1932 Three on a Match as Ace's Henchman (uncredited)
1932 Virtue as Toots O'Neil
1932 Blessed Event as Louis De Marco
1932 While Paris Sleeps as Julot
1932 The Mouthpiece as Joe Garland
1930 Follow the Leader as A Gangster
1926 Fine Manners as New Year's Eve Celebrant

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.