Biography

We don't have a biography for Ben Corbett.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 100

Birthday 1892-02-06

Day of Death 1961-05-19

Place of Birth Hudson, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Benjamin Corbett
  • Benny Corbet
  • Bennie Corbett
  • Benny Corbett
  • Beny Corbett
  • Smiling Ben Corbett
  • Ben Corbitt

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1956 Great Day in the Morning as Townsman (uncredited)
1952 High Noon as Townsman (uncredited)
1949 The Younger Brothers as Posse Member (uncredited)
1948 Silver River
1944 Land of the Outlaws as Wagon Driver Curley
1944 Partners of the Trail as Duke
1944 Law Men as Henchman Simmons
1944 Raiders of the Border as Henchman
1943 Wagon Tracks West as Townsman (uncredited)
1943 Raiders of San Joaquin as Bandit
1943 Hoppy Serves A Writ as Card Player
1943 Haunted Ranch as Army Enlistee
1942 Dawn on the Great Divide as Red - Henchman
1942 American Empire as Rider
1942 Pirates of the Prairie as East Spencerville Townsman Corbett / Henchman Shorty Carver (uncredited)
1942 Undercover Man as Outlaw Ambusher
1942 Down Texas Way as Henchman
1942 Ghost Town Law as Red Larkin
1941 Bad Men of Missouri as Ambush Henchman
1941 Arizona Bound as Henchman Luke
1941 In Old Cheyenne as Townsman
1941 Along the Rio Grande as Slugged Deputy
1940 Billy the Kid in Texas as Townsman
1940 Virginia City as Barfly
1939 The Marshal Of Mesa City as Drunk Henchman
1939 Trigger Fingers as Magpie
1939 The Arizona Kid as McBride Henchman
1939 The Fighting Renegade as Magpie
1939 Straight Shooter as Magpie
1939 Outlaws' Paradise as Magpie McGillycutty
1939 The Kid From Texas as Wild West Show Cowboy
1939 Texas Wildcats
1939 Code of the Cactus as Magpie
1938 Six-Gun Trail as Magpie
1938 Lightning Carson Rides Again as Henchman Shorty
1938 The Mysterious Rider as Stage Driver
1938 Gold Mine in the Sky as Jailbird
1938 Songs and Saddles as Henchman Sparks
1938 Six Shootin' Sheriff as Henchman Red
1937 Texas Trail as Fort Guard
1937 Prairie Thunder as Wagon Driver
1937 Black Aces as Bridge Guard
1937 Hopalong Rides Again as Henchman
1937 The Devil's Saddle Legion as Prison Guard
1937 The Californian as Ruiz Man
1937 Empty Holsters as Mr. Raines' Ranchhand
1937 Blazing Sixes as Slim - Henchman
1937 The Cherokee Strip as Henchman Ben
1937 Land Beyond the Law as Henchman
1936 Phantom of Santa Fe as Short Henchman Prisoner
1936 Jailbreak as Convict with Visiting Lawyer
1936 For the Service as Ben, a Scout
1936 Treachery Rides the Range as Ned
1936 Song of the Saddle as Townsman on Porch (uncredited)
1936 Sunset of Power as Red
1935 The Silent Code as Henchman Breen
1935 Moonlight on the Prairie as Henchman Fired at Ranch
1935 Men of Action as Construction Worker
1935 Border Vengeance as Buddy Benson
1935 Gun Smoke as Shorty
1935 The Cowboy and the Bandit as Joe
1935 Born to Battle as Deputy
1935 The Outlaw Tamer
1935 Arizona Bad Man as Wrangler
1935 Coyote Trails as Sidekick Windy
1934 Thunder Over Texas as Tom
1934 Fighting Thru as Benny - Henchman (as Benny Corbet)
1934 The Man from Hell as Henchman Pete
1934 The Red Rider as Cowhand
1934 Smoking Guns as Ranger
1934 The Border Menace as Dragon Morris
1933 Fargo Express as Benny - Henchman
1933 Trouble Busters as Windy Wallace
1932 Haunted Gold as Henchman (uncredited)
1932 Beyond the Rockies as Barfly
1932 Come On, Tarzan as Shorty - Cowhand
1932 Ride Him, Cowboy as Short Jury Member (uncredited)
1932 Heroes of the West as Rawhide Riley
1932 Texas Tornado
1932 45 Calibre Echo as Bennie
1931 The Law of the Tong as First Drunk
1931 Cavalier of the West as Sergeant
1931 Sundown Trail as Ranch Hand Shorty
1931 Wild Horse as Cowboy at the Rodeo
1931 In Old Cheyenne as Henchman
1931 The Avenger as Henchman
1931 West of Cheyenne as Banty
1930 Westward Bound as Ben
1930 Shadow Ranch as Cowhand Ben
1930 Canyon Hawks as White-Shirted Man Outside Saloon
1928 The Phantom City as One of Gang
1927 A Made-To-Order Hero as Babbling Ben (as Benny Corbett)
1927 The Red Raiders as Corporal Clancy
1926 A Man's Size Pet as Dirtyshirt Jones
1925 Breakin' Loose as Dirtyshirt Jones
1919 Lightning Bryce as Henchman

Crew

1945 Gun Smoke Stunts
1944 Law Men Stunts
1942 The Valley of Vanishing Men Stunts
1940 Billy the Kid in Texas Stunts
1939 The Marshal Of Mesa City Stunts
1939 Ride, Cowboy, Ride Stunts
1939 The Kid From Texas Stunts
1939 Dodge City Stunts
1937 Hopalong Rides Again Stunts
1936 Treachery Rides the Range Stunts
1934 The Red Rider Stunts

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page