Biography

Helen Lowell (born Helen Lowell Robb) was an American stage and film actress.

Helen Lowell (born Helen Lowell Robb) was an American stage and film actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1866-06-02

Day of Death 1937-06-28

Place of Birth New York, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Helene Lowell

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1937 The Go-Getter as Mrs. Luce
1937 Racketeers in Exile as Mrs.Abigail Thornton
1936 Wild Brian Kent as Aunt Sue Prentice
1936 Valiant Is the Word for Carrie as Mrs. Wadsworth
1936 I'd Give My Life as Mrs. Bancroft, Sr.
1936 Snowed Under as Mrs. Canterbury
1936 Strike Me Pink as Hattie 'Ma' Carson
1935 Dr. Socrates as Ma Ganson
1935 The Goose and the Gander as Aunt Julia Hamilton
1935 Page Miss Glory as Actress - Dawn Glory's 'Mother'
1935 Party Wire as Nettie Putnam
1935 Transient Lady as Matilda Branham
1935 Living on Velvet as Aunt Martha
1935 Devil Dogs of the Air as Ma Roberts
1935 Maybe It's Love as Mrs. Halevy
1934 Madame Du Barry as Countess de Berne
1934 Big Hearted Herbert as Martha
1934 The Case of the Howling Dog as Elizabeth Walker
1934 The Dragon Murder Case as Mrs. Stamm
1934 Side Streets as Tillie
1934 Midnight Alibi as "The Old Doll"
1934 The Merry Frinks as Amelia 'Grandma' Frink

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page