Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-08-23 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Andy Rannells

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrew Scott Rannells was born on August 23, 1978 in the city of Omaha (Nebraska), in the United States. He studied in the Creighton Preparatory School in his hometown, and after finishing secondary, briefly attended Marymount Manhattan College. Throughout his career, Rannells won a Grammy Award and was nominated for the Tony Awards. He is known for his portrayal as Elder Price in the 2011 Broadway musical "The Book of Mormon", for which he received a nomination for the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical. He won the 2012 Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album as a featured soloist on the musical's original Broadway cast recording. His other credits on Broadway include the works of "Jersey Boys" as Bob Gaudio and "Hairspray", as Link Larkin. Andrew began his career in film and television in the mid-90's, developed primarily as a voice artist. Between the numerous animated series in which he has worked, titles are counted as "Street Sharks", "One Piece", "Yugio: Duel Monsters", "Yu-Gi-Oh!", "Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776", "Shaman Kingu," Kakutou ryouri densetsu bistro recipe", " Cubix, "Sonic X", Robots for Everyone", "Pokémon" and" Shukan Pok mon hosokyoku ". Rannells played the role of Elijah Krantz on the HBO series "Girls" and had the leading role of Bryan Buckley in the NBC series "The New Normal". Andrew also filmed some feature films - he had a brief participation in "Sex and the City 2" (2010), and a role of starring in the comedy starring Kirsten Dunst, "Bachelorette" (2012). In 2014, Rannells filled in as a replacement for Hedwig in the rock musical "Hedwig and the Angry Inch". A year later, Rannells briefly played the role of King George III in the hit Broadway musical "Hamilton". He soon secured the role of Whizzer Brown in the Broadway revival of "Falsettos", directed by James Lapine. In 2018, Rannells portrayed the role of Larry in the Broadway musical "The Boys in the Band", alongside other notable actors. He is currently playing the role of Blair Pfaff in the American comedy series "Black Monday" on Showtime.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
1999
1994
1989

Writing

2019

Directing

2019

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login