Biography

Christian Rub was an Austrian-born American character actor. He was the visual basis and voice of Mister Geppetto in the animated Disney film Pinocchio (1940).

Christian Rub was an Austrian-born American character actor. He was the visual basis and voice of Mister Geppetto in the animated Disney film Pinocchio (1940).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1886-04-13

Day of Death 1956-04-14

Place of Birth Graz, Austrian Empire [now Graz, Styria, Austria]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Christian Rube
  • Chris Rube
  • Chriss Rubb

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1976 That's Entertainment, Part II as (archive footage)
1952 Something for the Birds as Leo Fischer
1947 Fall Guy as Swede
1945 Strange Confession as Mr. Moore
1944 Three Is a Family as Bellboy
1944 Once Upon a Time as Mr. Snapps (uncredited)
1944 Jungle Woman as George
1943 Princess O'Rourke as Janitor
1943 Leather Burners as Sooky Withers
1941 Dangerously They Live as Mr. Steiner
1941 Henry Aldrich for President as School Janitor
1941 Father's Son as Lunk Nelson
1940 Rhythm on the River as Pawnbroker
1940 Haunted House as Olaf Jensen
1940 All This, and Heaven Too as Loti
1940 Four Sons as Kapek
1940 Earthbound as Etienne Almette
1940 Pinocchio as Geppetto (voice) (uncredited)
1940 Swiss Family Robinson as Thoren
1939 Everything Happens at Night as Telegrapher
1939 Forged Passport as Mr. Nelson
1939 Never Say Die as The Mayor
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Schmidt
1938 Professor Beware as Gustave - Museum Attendant
1938 I'll Give a Million as Commissionaire
1937 Tovarich as Trombone Player
1937 Heidi as Baker
1937 It Could Happen to You as Clavish
1937 Captains Courageous as Old Clement (uncredited)
1937 When Love Is Young as Anton Werner
1936 The Devil Is a Sissy as Tombstone Mason
1936 Sins of Man as Fritz
1936 Fury as Sven Ahern (uncredited)
1936 Dracula's Daughter as Coach Driver in Transylvania
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Christian Jenson (uncredited)
1936 Next Time We Love as Otto, Hotel Desk Clerk in St. Anton
1935 We're Only Human as William Anderson
1935 Metropolitan as Weidel
1935 Peter Ibbetson as Major Duquesnois
1935 Ladies Crave Excitement as Lars Swenson
1935 Oil For The Lamps Of China as Dr. Jorgen
1935 Let 'em Have It as Heinrich Henkel
1935 Age of Indiscretion as Briggs
1935 Stolen Harmony as Mathew Huxley
1935 A Dog of Flanders as Hans
1935 One More Spring as Man in Elevator
1935 Maybe It's Love as Ole - the Janitor
1934 Music in the Air as Zipfelhuber
1934 The Spectacle Maker as Hans Schmidt
1934 The Fountain as Kerstholt
1934 Romance in the Rain as Slotnick
1934 Little Man, What Now? as Herr Puttbreese
1934 No Greater Glory as Watchman
1934 Man of Two Worlds as Knudson
1933 Bureau of Missing Persons as Janitor (uncredited)
1933 A Man of Sentiment as Herman Heupelkossel
1933 Mary Stevens, M.D. as Mary's Janitor Gus
1933 Luxury Liner as Peasant Father
1933 No Other Woman as Eli Bigavitch
1932 Silver Dollar as Rische
1932 Secrets of the French Police as Anton Dorain
1932 The Crooked Circle as Old Dan
1932 The Man from Yesterday as Swiss Terrace Waiter
1932 The Trial of Vivienne Ware as Axel Nordstrom
1919 The Belle of New York

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page